Solved

Authentication across multiple domains

Posted on 2013-02-07
6
377 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-14
We have two separate domains, connected via VPN, and I'm wanting to authenticate on one server with users from the other domain. We're running a web server which would need to authenticate in IIS. I'm hoping this would be possible. We cannot join the domains as they are two separate legal entities.
0
Comment
Question by:andrew_2706
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 38865473
Is this a SharePoint question?  Is there a trust betwen the domains?  Have you talked about ADFS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrew_2706
ID: 38865521
We intend to install SharePoint and to also try and authenticate for that service too. I do not know how to implement a trust between the domains and have not looked at ADFS - what would you suggest?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 38865612
If you are wanting users to authenticate with their domain credentials, you will have to create a trust between the domains (possible since you have VPN connection), or implement an ADFS solution (allows you to use internet connection between the sites).
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:andrew_2706
ID: 38865720
That sounds like exactly what we need to do, how difficult is it to set up the trust between the two domains? we have admin access to both DC's
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 38866115
Not that hard.  Just do some Google searches.  If you have a sys admin team, it's a fairly common task that they should know how to do.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sarang Tinguria earned 500 total points
ID: 38866919
Create conditional forwarders in both of your forest DNS server pointing to each other

How to Configure DNS Conditional Forwarding in Windows Server ...
www.youtube.com/watch?v=QL5oclBf4BM
http://msmvps.com/blogs/ad/archive/2008/09/05/how-to-configure-conditional-forwarders-in-windows-server-2008.aspx

Then follow below link to create trust

http://www.misdivision.com/blog/how-to-create-a-trust-in-windows-server-2008-r2
0