Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Conditional Form Fields in Infopath 2007

Posted on 2013-02-07
2
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
I am working on a form that has several different variations depending on the type of transaction it is which is selected by a drop-down list. Is it possible to have fields appear underneath the drop-down list if a certain selection is made? What feature/function is this called?
0
Comment
Question by:Chris_Lombardi
2 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38865493
Hello,

yes, that is possible.

You can create several sections an place the fields into these. Then use rules to hide each section depending on the value of the dropdown field.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Clay Fox
ID: 38865617
You also can create several views within the form and then use a dropdown and button or multiple buttons to select and switch to a different view.

But as teylyn says, creating sections and then use formatting rules to hide if the value does not equal the one that relates to it.
Then put all of your controls or text within that section.
0