Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IT infrastructure job description

Posted on 2013-02-07
3
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-06
Hi all,

I want the standard job description, duties and skills (CCNA,MCSE,..) for the IT department in details and it sections  hierarchy as in the attached file.
IT-infrastructure.vsd
0
Comment
Question by:Almayadeen IT
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 38868914
Then you'd better write them - as you would likely do a better job than we will.

You would need to provide the duties/functions/capabilities that each role would require and the responsibilities of the IT department in order to provide anything really meaningful. If you just want vanilla specs, to be frank you'd be better off searching job sites as they tell YOU what others are asking for - including accreditations.

Don't like sending people to other sources but I (for one) am not going to write all those out for you without a lot more criteria on each :)  Sorry.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Weissler earned 1000 total points
ID: 38869101
I suspect you would be best served by developing a 'boiler plate' description which covers the expectations for the environment.  (E.g. Have you/ Are you adopting ITIL processes / ISO 20000?  Do you expect people to be on-call 24x7?  Is there an expectation to show initiative, and self train and/or attend local user groups?)

From there, I assume you'll have multiple levels for each of the positions.  (A Junior level, Named Level, Senior Level... or I, II, III, IV, V)  The levels would have increasing requirements.  Jr level might require two years of college, or equivalent work experience.  Named level, (a 4-year college degree and two years of work experience) or six years of relevant work experience, and so on.  

The professional certifications will be different for every position.  ITIL Foundations level cert might be nice for everyone of a certain level and above, if you have adopted it... but as an example, there are now eight different Microsoft MCSE certs.... some appropriate for your Database Admins, if you are using MS SQL, some for the Server Managers if you are using Windows... but your virtualization people might be geared towards an MCSE or VCE depending on the platform used.  A Help Desk technician is fairly standard, and you'll likely be able to find CompTIA A+ and Network+ folks... but trying to map the GIAC certifications to your Network & Security Department would be challenging, and I wouldn't want to necessarily carve it in stone because there are some SCCP, CISSP, and ISACA folks I wouldn't want to exclude for those positions if they were available.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:eeRoot
ID: 38871979
0