Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

setting a sql bit field

Posted on 2013-02-07
7
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-13
I have an excel spreadsheet and I am importing it into sql.  One column is True or False,
How do I map it to a column that is of datatype bit?
0
Comment
Question by:Jeff_Kingston
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Shilo
ID: 38865626
where is the problem just directly map the column .

do you get an error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeff_Kingston
ID: 38865645
No, I just get null in all rows regardless of the true/false value in the imported field.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Shilo
ID: 38865729
well i guess the fastest way for you is to load the excell into a STAGE table with column type Nvarchar and then move the data into your permanent table.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
PortletPaul earned 2000 total points
ID: 38866608
1 = true
0 = false

change the column data in Excel perhaps? (i.e. to exclusively 1 or 0, no nulls, and not text 'True' 'False')
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Harish Varghese
ID: 38871678
Hello Jeff,

Ideally, a column of boolean values TRUE/FALSE in Excel should be automatically mapped to bit field when you import into SQL Server table. I tried a sample file and it works fine for me. Would you mind attaching the file here, after removing any sensitive info?

-Harish
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jeff_Kingston
ID: 38885367
Worked like a dream.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 38885422
excellent. have fun.
0