?
Solved

Symantec Backup Exec 10d and Quantum LTO 2 tape drive spits out tape

Posted on 2013-02-07
4
Medium Priority
?
1,332 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-26
Starting a day ago tape drive spits out tape shortly after putting it in (tried different tapes).
<<
Event Viewer:
Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      Backup Exec
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      58061
Date:            2/6/2013
Time:            4:33:28 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      GHCC02
Description:
Backup Exec Alert: Media Insert
(Server: "GHCC02") (Job: "0-GHCCFL-C-D-Shadow-PST-FullBackup-Overwrite") Please insert overwritable media into the drive.

Overwritable media includes scratch, blank, and recyclable media. Please note that depending on the current Media Overwrite Protection setting, imported and allocated media may be overwritable as well. Consult the online help for more information on overwritable media.

Respond Yes to acknowledge.
Respond No to retry the operation.
Respond Cancel to cancel the operation.

 For more information, click the following link:
http://eventlookup.veritas.com/eventlookup/EventLookup.jhtml
>>
After we tried a different tape it said:
<<
Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      Backup Exec
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      58061
Date:            2/6/2013
Time:            7:08:48 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      GHCC02
Description:
Backup Exec Alert: Media Insert
(Server: "GHCC02") (Job: "0-GHCCFL-C-D-Shadow-PST-FullBackup-Overwrite") Please insert media 'LTO000009' into the drive.

Respond Yes to acknowledge.
Respond No to retry the operation.
Respond Cancel to cancel the operation.

 For more information, click the following link:
http://eventlookup.veritas.com/eventlookup/EventLookup.jhtml
>>
I then followed these instructions:
<<Problem
Event ID 58061: "Please insert overwritable media.. Respond OK to acknowledge. Respond Cancel to cancel the operation" is reported in the Event Viewer Application Log.
Error
Event ID: 58061
Source: Backup Exec
Type: Information
Description: Event ID 58061: "Please insert media '%s' into the portal.
Respond OK to acknowledge.
Respond Cancel to cancel the operation."
Cause
The alert was reported because a job was performed in Symantec Backup Exec and that specific tape is not in the robotic library.
Solution
Go to Tools | Alert Categories | Media Insert and configure Automatically Clear Alert
OR
Place the tape requested into the robotic library and respond to the alert in Backup Exec>>

I then cancelled and restarted the backup job.

I checked the alerts Tab and first saw this:
<<Overwriting allocated media 'LTO000010'.

Media Overwrite Protection is configured to overwrite allocated media.

Please consult the online help for more information on allocated media.>>

My question is: Does this mean the tapes are filling up? Up to now the whole thing fit on just one. The tapes are 200-400 Ultrium LTO 2
0
Comment
Question by:HardwareDude
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick Hobbs earned 2000 total points
ID: 38868448
Go under the Media tab and see if the tapes are full.  If not, turn off Overwrite protection temporarily and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:SelfGovern
ID: 38868464
If it's asking you for a second tape after having written some to the first one, it's very possible your tapes are getting full.   Have you looked at the properties for a particular tape to see how much of its space is used?  BE's GUI should allow you to do this.

Also, just for fun, make sure that your tape drive is not telling you that it needs to be cleaned.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 38869161
Have you check the "alerts" to see if there is information located there? If they are full, there could be  message about inserting over-writable media, or there could be other issues that show up here.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 38932124
What ended out being the problem?  Full tapes, expired tapes, overwite protection issue?
0