Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Proliant ML350 G5

Posted on 2013-02-07
4
Medium Priority
?
1,780 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-08
My Proliant ML350 G5 ( 2008 model) is having unexpected shutdowns lately.  When I checked the server there were two red lights on the front panel lights, telling me that there is something wrong with the PSU or UPS.  Tried different UPS and also bypassing the UPS.  The server still shut down unexpectably.  Two days ago the internal NIC also failed, had to replace it with a new pci card.  I`m wondering wheter to order a new psu or if any of you experts can tell me if there could be something else that is wrong ?  Ex faulty motherboard or what.
We are going to change the server with a new one later ( in 1 -3 months ) but since I`m not shure were the fault is and if there is any point in change the PSU i tought I would try to post a question here.  The server is now shutting down 2-3 times a day.

Regards Øyvind
0
Comment
Question by:otaraldsen
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 501 total points
ID: 38865455
Since you plan to depend on it for atleast a few months, I'd replace the power supply. You probably have two on the server. After that, I'd run HP Diagnotics on the server and see what it shows,

You should be able to download a dignostic app in ISO image from HP. Make a botable Iso image, shutdown the server and restart it from the ISO.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:NatoMas
NatoMas earned 999 total points
ID: 38865492
I think your problem is with the power supply. I've seen and experience many faulty power supply will shutdown the server several time throughout the day. In my case after replacing it fix the problem. Also replacing it is the cheapest solution. Is the fan running on the Power Supply?

Also might want check your all the fan in the box? Faulty or overheated CPU can also cause spontaneous reboot. The same goes for faulty motherboard  so might check if there's any LED on the motherboard indicating any fault alert.
0
 

Author Comment

by:otaraldsen
ID: 38865647
Thank you for the quick reply.  I have checked inside to see if there is any led telling me what is wrong but can not see any acting "unnormal".  
I also checked that all the fans, including the cpu fan, and they are all clean and running.  
The server does not have redundant PSU`s only one, but I tried the PSU in the other PSU slot as well, with same result.  I will try the diagnostic cd, maybe it will tell me what the problem is ?  Default motherboard or PSU ?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:NatoMas
NatoMas earned 999 total points
ID: 38865905
Check the motherboard for any blown capacitor if you can. I still think its the power supply. Buy a replacement power supply online or see if you can find an old ML350 G5 on craigslist for cheap and swap the PSU.
0