Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PBR on Cisco Switch 3750

Posted on 2013-02-07
2
Medium Priority
?
642 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
Hello Guys,

I am trying to run "ip policy" syntax on a Cisco Switch 3750 but it seems my switch doesnt have that command.

I have researched and found that I needed to change switch image and layout. Both things are done,

System image file is "flash:c3750-ipservicesk9-mz.122-25.SEB4.bin"

 The current template is "desktop routing" template.

But I still dont see "policy" option under ip command inside interface.

br-spo-mtx-acc12(config-if)#ip ?
Interface IP configuration subcommands:
  access-group  Specify access control for packets
  arp           Configure ARP features
  dhcp          DHCP
  igmp          IGMP interface commands
  verify        verify

Any ideas ?
0
Comment
Question by:maxihost
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
RustyZ32 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38865575
you need the advanced services image, your image is layer2 only, you need layer3 for PBR.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ken Boone
ID: 38865587
After you changed the switch to have the routing sum i.e.
sdm prefer routing

Did you reboot the switch?

It is required.  

Issue a show sdm prefer command and look at the option titled:

number of policy based routing aces

Once you reboot it should not be 0.
0