Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft exchange server 2010 Memory usage

Posted on 2013-02-07
5
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
I am looking for a feel on how much memory exchange 2010 will use. My server has 16 GB, we have about 90 mail boxes. The task manager is saying it is is using 95% which I am sure is to high. But I don't know if Exchange is taking it because it is there or if I need to add more memory. We also use this server as a file server for storing data, not expecting this to require that much resources other than disk space.
0
Comment
Question by:jatkins-ccn
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 375 total points
ID: 38865638
Exchange server is design to use maximum memory. If any other application require, it releases it automatically. However having file server on same server, i won't recommend, A) you are opening a security risk, by sharing folders. B) It will overload the server. Better to have separate file server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jatkins-ccn
ID: 38865921
What do you mean it would overload the server? We are experiencing long delay on incoming mail, could this be related to the memory usage?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 375 total points
ID: 38865983
Here's a method I've used successfully to limit memory usage in Exchange 2010. The article includes a pretty simply and clear (to my mind) explanation of what's going on and how Exchange uses the memory. I wouldn't recommend doing it in a very large installation, but with 90 users, it should be OK to limit it somewhat.  Use at your own risk, though:

http://eightwone.com/2010/03/25/limiting-exchange-2010-database-cache/

I wouldn't guarantee, though, that this is the cause of slow delivery of incoming mail.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jatkins-ccn
ID: 38866114
Thanks for the help, I will watch it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:svdgee
ID: 39733004
Hi,

Exchange will always utilize high memory. This is by design

You might have observed that only one process is having max of share and i.e. "Store.exe"

Microsoft design this in a way that rather than asking\looking for free memory at the point of requirment it will occupy max of the memory on safer side and would release it at the point of requirment

If, my friend,  "Store.exe" is not the one in your case then you have to closely monitor
your Exchange and find out the culprit

Regards
svdgee
0