Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I convert an integer into time string?

Posted on 2013-02-07
5
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
I'm looking for a clear, simple solution to take and integer and turn it into time. i.e. 7 = "0:07"; 61 = "1:01" etc. Just looking for some sample code to do this.
0
Comment
Question by:Michael Sterling
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:RustyZ32
ID: 38865844
int timeNumber = 61;
DateTime time = DateTime.ParseExact(timeNumber.ToString().PadLeft(6, '0'), "HHmmss", null);
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38865878
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.timespan.fromminutes.aspx

static void Main(string[] args)
{
    int x = 7;
    TimeSpan t = TimeSpan.FromMinutes(x);

    Console.WriteLine(t.ToString());

    x = 61;
    t = TimeSpan.FromMinutes(x);

    Console.WriteLine(t.ToString());
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Michael Sterling
ID: 38865886
@ rusty: When i try to assign to the datetime variable i get:

The DateTime represented by the string is not supported in calendar Systme.Globalization.GregorianCalendar."

???
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Michael Sterling
ID: 38865907
that worked! thank you!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou
ID: 38865924
hi ...simply
Private Function MinutesToTime(ByVal dMinutes As Double) _
As String
        MinutesToTime = Format(DateAdd("n", dMinutes, "00:00"), "HH:mm")
    End Function

Open in new window

65 -> 1:05
0