Solved

Software to Integrate Internal Inventory System with Online Shopping Cart

Posted on 2013-02-07
6
385 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-18
Hi;

Does anyone know of a software which can be used to system integrate internal inventory and online shopping cart so that the inventory only has to be enter once and updated in one place.
0
Comment
Question by:mavcom
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
paulmacd earned 250 total points
ID: 38865882
There almost certainly won't be a COTS solution for your problem if your inventory system and shopping cart were written inhouse.  

If these are home-grown solutions, you could hire someone to force the cart to check inventory.  

If these are not home-grown solutions, tell us the product names and that will go a long way toward getting you some help.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 250 total points
ID: 38865937
I have developed integrated POS and web shopping cart systems.  It only worked because I created both ends.  If it is a larger business, you would want to have the off line system write to someplace that can be uploaded to the online version on a regular basis.

What I like about having my own complete system is I can do everything and anything that is thought up.  From offline/web/mobile
0
 

Author Comment

by:mavcom
ID: 38890852
Sounds like in any option we will have to do custom code.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:paulmacd
ID: 38890878
Almost certainly, unless your Inventory or Shopping Cart provider can write something for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mavcom
ID: 38903191
Thank you
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mavcom
ID: 38903193
Gave me the info needed
0