[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Group Policy proxy settings for IE 10

Posted on 2013-02-08
15
Medium Priority
?
9,896 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-17
I can't get IE 10 on windows 8 to accept the proxy settings from Group Policy.  

The current policy has the settings under User Configuration - policies - windows settings - internet explorer maintenance.

from what I have read I should be able to set the proxy in User Configuration - Preferences - Control Panel Settings - Internet Settings, but when I right click on internet settings and click new, all I have are internet Explorer 5 and 6 and Internet Explorer 7

(We recently migrated AD from a 2003 server to a 2008 server.)

How can I get Group Policy settings to set the proxy for IE 10 on windows 8?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:insp
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dan_blagut
ID: 38870684
HI

Here you have a how to do page.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj851196.aspx

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:insp
ID: 38871758
Thanks, but this wasn't much help to me.  I have server 2008 standard and the Internet Explorer 10 preferences are missing.  Our backup DC is 2008 r2, and there are preferences up to Internet Explorer 8.  I will try to configure these and see if the proxy settings stick on Monday.

But if anyone knows of a way to add Internet Explorer 10 preferences to a windows server 2008 group policy I would love to know how.

thanks
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 38874121
Hi.

Use RSAT on Windows 8 to connect to your 2008 DC to get all functions Windows 8 GPOs support. www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=28972
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:insp
ID: 38875788
this did it, thanks!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Joost Kuin
ID: 39168152
After 2 days of mad googling and pulling the hair out of my head I finally found your solution.
@McKnife: Thanx ever so much!

<RANT>
I must say that Microsoft has really outdone themselves this time! We don't have/want win8 or server2012 in our production environment at this time. Regardless, these are required to administrate IE 10 installed on Windows 7 clients.
Shame on M$ for forcing admins into using Win8/2012 because I cannot think of any technical limitation that justifies the lack of administrative support on win7/2008.
</RANT>
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39169267
Hi.

> Shame on M$ for forcing ...
Sure? I don't think so. You could have simply installed IE10 on your DCs, that would add the IE10 templates, too. Or add your win7 client that you would use with RSAT.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Joost Kuin
ID: 39173323
@McKnife: Are you a part-time stand-up comedian by any chance?
For two whole days I was unable to configure the IE 10 policies. By the end of the second day I became rather desperate. I tried everything that I could think of to get it working.

I was near my breaking point when I stumbled upon your awesome solution to my problem, here on experts-exchange:
Use RSAT on Windows 8 to connect to your 2008 DC to get all functions Windows 8 GPOs support.
And you were absolutely correct! Configuration of IE 10 policies can only be done from either win 8 or 2012 server. Your advice really saved my day.

But yesterday, I just about fell of my chair while reading your reply to my comment:
You could have simply installed IE10 on your DCs, that would add the IE10 templates, too. Or add your win7 client that you would use with RSAT.
Is it just me or did you just contradict your own previous recommendation to use win8/2012? I must be me going mad!?

So prior to wring this response, I set out to test your latest suggestion on a clean test setup:
1 x win 2008 server R2 domain controller
1 x win 7 pro (as admin workstation) RSAT not yet installed
1 x win 8 pro (as admin workstation)  RSAT not yet installed
Used Windows Update to install IE 10 on win 7 and server 2008 and rebooted them afterwards.

1st test: GPME on the win 2008 server R2.
Result = NO support for IE 10

2nd test: Installed RSAT on Win 7 (after IE 10 was already installed)
Result = NO support for IE 10

3rd test: removed IE 10 from Win 7, Installed RSAT, re-installed IE 10
Result = NO support for IE 10
'NO support for IE 10' means: unable to set the preferences for any version of IE beyond IE 8!I could have captured the same screen shot (above) from any of these three tests.

4th test: Installed RSAT on Win 8
Result = A picture paints a thousand words. So I'll let the screen shot speak for itself:
That's the sh!t I'm talking about!Here we go! Proof that win8 is the ONLY option to configure IE 10 policies (other than 2012 server)

So yes, with great confidence and conviction I repeat:
Shame on M$ for forcing sys-admins to use their retro-fail designed Windows 8!

However I'm still I'm grateful for your first recommendation....

Cheers,
Joost Kuin
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39173370
Hi Joost.

I  am sorry for making you so much trouble to prove this being untrue... I simply added it because I was more than sure it was right - although I didn't try it. Tell you why: with IE9 it worked. Or was it 8? I once had to install an IE update on a DC before the new IE policies were ready for distribution. After installing you are able to use the templates it brings with it.

So calm down and let me have a look at it, too, before you write another page or two.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39173455
Hi, it's me again, your personal comedian :)

Looked into it on win7 with RSAT and IE 10 installed. It's a split.
The preference items (as your screenshot shows) are not updated to IE10, not even 9, this could be a bug or it's simply RSAT's fault, or, as you might wanna put it, MS' sale politics.
However, you can use the administrative templates as well and there you have IE10 support:
Screenie
I am aware that there are more functionalities with win8/2012, yes, so one can call it forcing. I wouldn't because as it might turn out, this is really a problem with the architecture of RSAT and dating up RSAT might be too much effort for MS just to get this little benefit of a few functionalities.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Joost Kuin
ID: 39174505
@McKnife: Wow! I must admit that I’m impressed. You reply lightning fast!
Although your most recent comment clearly wasn’t as funny as the previous, I do appreciate the time and effort that you have spent on testing and writing an informed reply!

You wrote:
this is really a problem with the architecture of RSAT and dating up RSAT might be too much effort for MS just to get this little benefit of a few functionalities.
But we're not talking about the lack of support for win8 specific features. You wrote:
you can use the administrative templates as well and there you have IE10 support
But the IE 10 support is limited and does not include the ability to configure the proxy settings by GPO.
Have another look at the original subject/topic that started this discussion:
Group Policy proxy settings for IE 10
I don't think that I'm being too demanding when I just want to keep the ability of enforcing my client's proxy settings (as was possible since IE version 4.0). I'm not asking for nuclear fusion here!

I quite enjoy a bit of speculation and discussion. However, keepin it real, neither of us can factually know what's going on at Redmond HQ. I must get back to doing more productive things. Shall we just agree to disagree?

Kind regards,
Joost Kuin
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39174558
Agreed (not agreed to disagree, since you are right - as those proxy settings are since IE10 only accessible via GPPs, those GPPs should be configurable from any IE10-ready system) :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Joost Kuin
ID: 39175223
Hiya McKnife!
Thank you for being reasonable by disagreeing to disagree.
Kind regards and have a nice weekend!
Joost Kuin
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39175946
Likely a similar issue that exists with windows 2008 and IE9 may exist with IE10.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2530309
The idea of GPMC, AD is to manage systems from a server rather than have RSAT (windows 7/8) or adminpak for earlier XP to manage settings from the workstations.
GPO/GPP often need to have the matching ADm/admx files imported.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Joost Kuin
ID: 39176572
@arnold: IE 10 proxy settings  can not be configured from server 2008 R2
dis-piked having installed  IE 10.0 specific ADMX templates. Several settings (o.a. proxy configuration) can only be accessed from GPME on either win8 with rsat or server 2012.
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39176614
I think the same issue existed with ie 9 until the hotfix.
Hopefully, IE10 admx will have a hot fix for management by win2k8.
0