[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

file transfer between windows 2003 server to Windows 2008 r2 server

Posted on 2013-02-13
16
Medium Priority
?
1,410 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-18
Dear all,

right now we have new server that install with Windows 2008 R2 and we would like to transfer the backup from Windows 2003 R2 server, but when we are copying file (only copy), all large file like 4GB or more can't be copy and it say it is in use by some application.

all these are backup file, no application will lock that. and the whole copy process very slow. Anyone expereince this before?
0
Comment
Question by:marrowyung
  • 8
  • 7
16 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Ben Vrijsen
Ben Vrijsen earned 100 total points
ID: 38884144
You can give TotalCommander a try.
There are several options available to handle open files and you can even copy the file permissions too.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rjanowsky earned 900 total points
ID: 38884248
Robocopy is integrated into Windows Server 2008R2. We use the tool often to copy/transfer files from old to new machines. It has a lot of options and works very reliable. Because it's a command line tool, is looks not very spectacular, but is very flexible and worth a look. Run it with robocopy /? and you get a good idea of the capabilities.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38884750
what i mean is what else problem it should be ? it is just a simple copy thing, it say the file is in use by other applicatoin, which is not true.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rjanowsky
ID: 38884757
Are you using an antivirus solution on the servers. If this big files are realtime scanned by AV then they are in use just as long as the scan is done.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38884769
robocopy hangs also what now ?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rjanowsky
ID: 38884791
Can you attach a screenshot with the hanging robocopy? What about AV - see above?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38884806
can robocopy specify overwrite if the file already exist and which files need to be copy ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38884819
AV has been turned off !
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rjanowsky
ID: 38884863
Robocopy copies only changed files. If the files are completely the same (size, date, etc), the files won't be copied again. Yes, you can specify which files (i.e.: *.bak) to copy with retry count and wait time:

robocopy \\srvold\share \\srvnew\share *.bak /r:1 /w:30
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38888122
still can't copy that, it only exist for some standalone server but not clustered server. cna't see hwy.

please alseo help to answer http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS-SQL-Server/Q_28030288.html#a38888119
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rjanowsky
ID: 38889433
Can you provide more detailed info about the problem? You try to copy some files from A to B. Small files ok, big files aren't copied, robocopy hanging...? What does it mean, any error message or screenshot to get a better understanding of the problem? Are you copying from A to B or pulling from A to B? Anything special about the servers on which the problem occur.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38896778
rjanowsky,

"Are you using an antivirus solution on the servers. If this big files are realtime scanned by AV then they are in use just as long as the scan is done. "

AV and firewall is turned off.

and will there be a problem  that if the target server is Windows 2008 R2 standard edition but the source server will be the Windows 2003 Enterprise editiion will cause problekm?

I just want to copy files from Windows 2003 R2 enterprise machien .
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rjanowsky
ID: 38896956
Sorry, I don't have any clue what's going on there. I would suggest that you try very methodically to trap this problem:

1) Push from W2003 to W2008R2 (Robocopy command running at W2003)

2) Pull from W2008R2 to W2003 (Robocopy command running at W2008R2)

If it's not working from both directions, have a look at the other factors:

a) check Switch configuration, look for network problems

b) patch cable problem (check error counter on switch and use cable tester)

c) Check event log on server (nic errors, connection faults, ...)

d) nic driver in os (update driver)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38901179
rjanowsky,

the problem is I can't copy large file like > 2GB from windows 2003 R2 enterprise server to Windows 2008 R2 standard edition server (will the windows edition does matter?)

small file can.

right now the connection is one direction only, from windows 2003 R2 enterprise server to Windows 2008 R2 standard edition server, any idea why ?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rjanowsky
ID: 38901220
the problem is I can't copy large file like > 2GB from windows 2003 R2 enterprise server to Windows 2008 R2 standard edition server (will the windows edition does matter?)
I NEVER had any issues copying files between different window server editions. So - as far as I know or experienced - the answer is no.

right now the connection is one direction only, from windows 2003 R2 enterprise server to Windows 2008 R2 standard edition server, any idea why ?
No, I don't have any idea. BUT can you do a test copy reversing the transfer direction? Try pulling the files from the w2003r2 server. Start the copy process on the w2008r2 server side. Are there no error messages displayed? This would be helpful in further investigating your problems. If by any means possible, be a bit more detailed in the error descriptions.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38904319
ok, forget about that, our engineer say this is the network switch problem and he will help copying using mobile HD by going to datacenter.
0