?
Solved

The .net framework 3.5 SP1 full install package

Posted on 2013-02-18
20
Medium Priority
?
2,030 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-28
Dear all,

when I install the Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 Service pack 1 (Full Package), and I found only one machine has the installation problem, please help to suggest why.

I have .net 2.0 install but it keep saying it is not, please see attachment.,

pLease tell me how to fix this or the litespeed backuop software can't install. I tyr to instlal .net 4.0 but the backup software still asking for the 3.5 or 3.5 SP1.
.net-3.5-install-error--1.jpg
.net-3.5-install-error--2.jpg
.net-3.5-install-error.txt
0
Comment
Question by:marrowyung
  • 9
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Meir Rivkin
Meir Rivkin earned 200 total points
ID: 38901121
uninstall current .net 2.0 and .net 4.0 installations, reinstall .net 2.0, make sure to choose the right environment (32/64 bit).
then install .net 3.5 full package.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Abhishek Chakravarty
Abhishek Chakravarty earned 200 total points
ID: 38901145
PLs check the following article
 http://blogs.msdn.com/b/astebner/archive/2005/04/16/408856.aspx

Helped me when i had similar problem

Abhishek
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 38901262
What O/S are we dealing with here? .net 3.5 uses the .net 2.0 CLR, .net 4.0 is a total rewrite and uses the .net 4.0 clr

vista/Server2008 and higher have .net 3.5 as part of the o/s
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 400 total points
ID: 38901424
This KB has helped me a lot:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/976982/en-us

Did you try the FixIt:
http://go.microsoft.com/?linkid=9666880
and

Microsoft .NET Framework Repair Tool:
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=30135  ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38901903
hopeleonie,

you send me more than one thing, that is a Windows 2003 R2 enterprise edition. that server can't go to the internet at all.

sedgwick,

"uninstall current .net 2.0 and .net 4.0 installations, reinstall .net 2.0, make sure to choose the right environment (32/64 bit).
then install .net 3.5 full package. "

will the uninstlal of current .net 2.0 and .net 4.0 require the boot ?

what is the sequence of uninstall and install ?

just uninstall all of them and then just install .net framework 3.5 is ok  ?

the litespeed backup tools I am using just like .net 3.0 or 3.5 .
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 38901909
You can download the Tools and take it to the Server... Both Tools will work on Windows 2003 R2 enterprise edition.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38901965
if that server can't be restart, is it impossible to uninstall both ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38904183
Dear all,

Microsoft .NET Framework Repair Tool:
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=30135  ?  

doesn't work, it detect that the Windows installer has prolbme and it restart it for me.

but it still doesn't work, then it repair the .net framework 4 for me but it still doesn't work.

they then need me to exact the reprot nad send to microsoft and don't provide where to send the log.

Any idea?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 38906183
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38908073
hopeleonie,

that installer 5.0 do not have redistribution package at this moment, right?

or where to download it?

1) do any previous .net framework needs to be install before installing it?
2) need to reboot after installing it?
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38908140
It is now part of the Windows SDK for Windows 7. http://www.microsoft.com/en-ca/download/details.aspx?id=3138
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38908409
yeah, that's why we can't download it and instlal it on Windowws 2003 R2 server.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38908463
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 38908468
Try the link from ve3ofa and let us know.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38913185
I think this is the sames files I use before and the process failed also.
.net-3.5-SP1-installation-error.jpg
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 400 total points
ID: 38913199
Did you try this FixIt:
http://go.microsoft.com/?linkid=9666880 ???
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38928687
yes, I did ! but it doesn't work, it will start saying the windows installer has problem, then it cna't fix it as the installation doesn't work also, then it will say repair .net 4 client, then it still doens't work.

it will gernerate the log and tell you to email to Microsoft, but it don't tell you the email address !
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38928691
uninstall .net 4.0
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38928731
and then ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38941085
forget about that and I don't think I need to do it now. a reboot is needed I think.
0