Avatar of REBIC
REBIC
 asked on

Netgear GS48TS and GS24TP switches

Multimode Fiber cable to SC connector.  LC to SC Multimode Fiber patch cable.

We purchased a GBIC SFP LX/LC single mode module.  Does the module need to be multimode or is a single mode module sufficient?
StorageSwitches / Hubs

Avatar of undefined
Last Comment
eeRoot

8/22/2022 - Mon
ASKER CERTIFIED SOLUTION
eeRoot

Log in or sign up to see answer
Become an EE member today7-DAY FREE TRIAL
Members can start a 7-Day Free trial then enjoy unlimited access to the platform
Sign up - Free for 7 days
or
Learn why we charge membership fees
We get it - no one likes a content blocker. Take one extra minute and find out why we block content.
Not exactly the question you had in mind?
Sign up for an EE membership and get your own personalized solution. With an EE membership, you can ask unlimited troubleshooting, research, or opinion questions.
ask a question
This is the best money I have ever spent. I cannot not tell you how many times these folks have saved my bacon. I learn so much from the contributors.
rwheeler23