Solved

Dell PowerConnect 2848 Telnet

Posted on 2013-05-09
6
1,936 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I want to find which mac assigned to which port over the telnet is it possible ?
0
Comment
Question by:3XLcom
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:surbabu140977
ID: 39155170
In our powerconnect switch "show arp" used to give us the mac address and interface assignments for them.

Best,
0
 

Author Comment

by:3XLcom
ID: 39155232
we have nothing as it is

User Name:admin
Password:*******

console# show
  ip                   IP information
  tech-support         Show system information
console# show

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:surbabu140977
ID: 39155302
Yes, our's is not 28xx model.

I guess gui is the only way to look at the mac addresses using Switch---> Address Table---> Dynamic Addresses Table.

This switch is not meant for cli and has got very very limited cli facility.

Best,
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dbright5813 earned 250 total points
ID: 39155411
Dell doesn't really support CLI until you get into the 3xxx series and above.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:surbabu140977
surbabu140977 earned 250 total points
ID: 39155463
yeah, we are using 5324.....

28xx doesn't really look like a cli thing. User Manual is all GUI only.

Best,
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:3XLcom
ID: 39155570
yeah it is some thing like a baby toy on 2xxx series
0