Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Bluetooth printer

Posted on 2013-05-09
2
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-16
I have a network computer (192.168.101.xxx) with a USB bluetooth adapter.  I have a HP Photosmart 310a USB printer that is connected to my computer via a usb cable and has a wireless connection of (192.168.1.117 - not the same network as my computer).  I want to be able to disconnect the usb cable and to print to it using the bluetooth adapter.  Is there any way that I can do this?  My bluetooth adapter is not finding the printer.  My VP has decided that he wants to print this way.  Since he is an old military man, no is not an option.

Can you help?
0
Comment
Question by:athpam
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39153884
The Printer has to have Bluetooth technology built into it to connect that way.   You are limited to WIFI and Cabled.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 2000 total points
ID: 39158677
There are devices such as this http://www.amazon.com/Belkin-F8T031-Bluetooth-Wireless-Printer/dp/B0001D3JY0/ref=pd_sxp_f_r that add Bluetooth functionality to USB printers.

Read the customer reviews carefully before you buy, it does seem though that the Belkin is out of stock at present.

There are others out there such as http://www.amazon.com/BT-0260-Bluetooth-Printer-Adapter-Parallel/dp/B0037EIMJW/ref=pd_sxp_grid_pt_0_1

Also note that Bluetooth usually only has a range of roughly 30 feet
0