Solved

convert pdf file to excell

Posted on 2013-05-09
25
381 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
i have many bank statement saved as pdf files
the statement is in arabic language
it cosist of those columns
arabic date , grigorian date - debit - credit - description
for easier analyses , i want to convert those to excell
i have able2extract convertore
it converts , but the problem is , and after using custom format
it converts to excell , but in some pages , coulumns becomes in between each other
for example
some pages become descrpition in the filed of credit
and so on
any one have an idea about any program , with any price , could do full conversions without any errors
0
Comment
Question by:NiceMan331
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
  • +4
25 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:terencino
ID: 39154171
Hi do you have Adobe Acrobat? I have found it converts tables in PDFs quite well, in English anyway - not for all files either. My recommendation is to download a trial version of Acrobat XI Pro and see if it works for you.

The trick is that it is not a conversion of the entire file. Just select the data table using your cursor, then you will note when you hover your mouse over the highlighted text, it will change to a black pointer with a little page icon. Right-click, and you will be provided with the option to Copy with Formatting... or Export selection as... then save as Excel file.
Hope that helps
...Terry
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:terencino
ID: 39154351
Possibly a better option is Nitro Pro 8, it will automatically detect the tables and load them into an Excel file, a sheet for each table. Check the trial version first. To simplify the matter, you could combine all the files into one document, then Convert to Excel.
...Terry
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 39156590
i tried it , same results , most columns after converting becomes merged
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:terencino
ID: 39157203
What did you try?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 39160463
nitro pro , it gives merged column after converting
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:terencino
ID: 39160476
With Nitro Pro, did you click on the to Excel button in the Convert group?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 39170563
sure i did
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 39429285
can you upload the file with only 1 page or the page with error?
We will try and let you know
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 39429432
sure
dear
sampl.pdf
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 39429561
It seems like an image as only the heading is getting converted.
I think you better use software OCR which supports Arabic font.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 39429570
what name of that software ?  OCR ?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 166 total points
ID: 39430115
Adobe Acrobat and the Adobe ExportPDF online service to export PDF to other formats can do a very good job if the PDF file was created with tags. This means that you can usually only convert PDF files that were created from Excel with a high quality tool like Adobe Acrobat's PDFMaker. Any other file will give you a hard time. You can manually tag the file with Adobe Acrobat, but that's a lot of work, and you may have an easier time to take the bad Excel file and fix it. However, in your case, you are starting with a file that has even more challenges: It is not tagged, but it also does not contain any text, it's just images of text, and not like a scanned page that contains one large image, the different text elements are all individual images.

Acrobat does offer OCR, but Arabic is not supported. You need an OCR solution that can deal with these individual images, and does support Arabic. My #1 OCR tool is Abbyy FineReader, but I do not know if it will work with this file because of the additional challenge of the  separate images. But even after running it through OCR, you will still would have a tagged document.

In order to see if a certain solution can deal with this file, you have to actually try it.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Richard Daneke
ID: 39430274
I use Nuance PDF Converter Pro, but I don't think it supports Arabic.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:-MAS
-MAS earned 166 total points
ID: 39430353
Please download solid PDF convertor (trial version) and try
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 39430376
Won't work: Solid only supports these languages: English, Danish, Dutch, Finnish, French, German, Italian, Norwegian, Polish, Portuguese, Spanish , Swedish and Russian
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39430776
Arabic OCR

But you may have to do some work to set up the columns correctly afterwards!
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 39438041
i'll try to find it
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39440327
Just click on the blue link on my comment above, it will go directly to the software site...
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 39441447
i didn't find any download link in that page
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 168 total points
ID: 39442113
Sorry - try here http://code.google.com/p/tesseract-ocr/

Apparently, Tesseract supports Arabic.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 39448398
i also didn't find the download link
which one i have to download ?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sparab
ID: 39700548
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0