[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

NDR 550 5.5.1 User Unknown for Internal Relay Domain exchange 2003

Posted on 2013-05-09
4
Medium Priority
?
1,118 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-29
NDR 550 5.5.1 User Unknown for Internal Relay Domain exchange 2003

Email route happening internally with in the same domain , but some times users are getting   NDR 550 5.5.1 User Unknown  - exchange 2003 environment
0
Comment
Question by:Buntyquest
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39155067
Why do you have this Internal relay domain is there some other location domain having this same Domain ?
Is this NDR received by users sending email or some Application ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 39155585
Your question is too vague. You need to provide details on your environment setup, have you recently upgraded or migrated systems?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Buntyquest
ID: 39156344
Both the mailbox's are in same exchange 2003 server .we didnt upgraded or migrated systems .

Issue happening interminently .

Error:

Original-Envelope-ID: c=US;a=MCI;p=MYDOMAIN ;l=USNJPRIEXG70-130509110719Z-17088
Reporting-MTA: dns; server.MYDOMAIN .com

Final-Recipient: RFC822; PClements@MYDOMAIN.com
Action: failed
Status: 5.1.1
X-Supplementary-Info: <server.MYDOMAIN .com#5.1.1>
X-Display-Name: Username
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 39156479
Is this a normal Windows 2003 without any NT servers\Domain ?
How many SMTP connectors do you have and whats the settings on them ?
Do you have any AV or 3rd party softwares on the Server ?

- Rancy
0