Solved

Iomega REV disc feels hot when ejected after backup

Posted on 2013-05-09
12
419 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-11
I make weekly backups using an internal SATA 35GB Iomega REV drive on my desktop.  Typically, the REV disc is warm when ejected, after a prolonged backup operation.  Recently, the bottom metal plate has been too hot to touch after ejection.  The disc still performs normally.  Is there something I can do to alleviate this, before there is damage to the drive or the disc?  I've embedded a screenshot of RealTemp, showing the CPU core temperature.RealTemp
0
Comment
Question by:ddantes
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 39153970
The CPU core temperature is about as relevant to the issue as the color of your mousepad.  Thermal shutdown is in the 60C - 65C range for most devices, so I really wouldn't worry about it.   If you are really concerned and have a lot of time on your hands you could always get a multimeter with a thermometer probe and measure it, but personally, I wouldn't worry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 39154004
Thank you for your comment.   I wonder if you have any explanation for the perceived change in REV disc temperature to the touch?  I've been using this device for years, and only in the past few weeks has it been necessary to hold the disc by its edges, upon ejection, in order to avoid dropping it because of the temperature.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
lauchangkwang earned 250 total points
ID: 39154169
>> I've been using this device for years, and only in the past few weeks has it been necessary to hold the disc by its edges, upon ejection, in order to avoid dropping it because of the temperature.

May I know how many years that you have been using it ?? I guess should be more than 5 years ?? Every device will have its life span, if you notice it is starting something different from the first day, it might be a symptom that telling "I am falling sick, but still able to continue work for you". From my point of view in your case, I will get other portable hard disk to backup as I do not want to risk of losing data with no backup or backup failure.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 39154183
The heat is generated by friction.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 39154213
Thank you both for your comments.  Five years is probably a close estimate for the length of time this REV drive has been in use.  However, it is only used for a few hours each week.  I have an extra SATA REV drive, so I could replace the one which seems to be overheating.  As long as this doesn't pose a threat to the other components in the desktop, perhaps I could continue using it until it fails, and then perform the replacement.  In posting this question, I was hoping, perhaps, someone had experience with this happening, and there was a method for fixing it.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 39154651
you could look for a beeter cooling for the case - to lower the temps - maybe with an extra case fan in the back ??
a nice monitor for temps is speedfan : http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php

did you test with another disk ?  this one may have bad sectors
you can also run a disk diag on it

if possible - i would open it and inspect it, if i can find a reason for the heating
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 39156179
Thank you.  I tried ejecting a disc which had been idle, and it was about as hot as the one which had been running a backup job for a few hours.  So I don't think friction is necessarily the cause.  I'll see about a supplemental cooling fan.  As far as a specific disc being the issue, I rotate discs for weekly backup jobs, and both of them have been hot.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39157684
ok - it looks like the drive itself is heating up
i would open it - and verify what part is heating : the motor  - or the electronics
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 39157738
Thank you, Nobus.   However, the manufacturer no longer supports this type of device, so even if I can isolate the part which is overheating, how will that help me to resolve the issue?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39157972
probably it won't help -other than satisfy your curiosity
but ther's always a chance you can fix it - i, nor you can't tell without inspecting it
but it looks like the device is dying slowly
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 39158053
there really isn't anything you can do beyond getting a can of compressed air and giving everything a good cleaning.   You are way beyond the expected life and need to buy some newer technology and start migrating data to it while you still can.   Heat also causes ECC errors and corruption, so now you have to consider that further use risks data corruption and data loss.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 39158366
OK, that's all clear now.  You're right about the technology.  I invested quite a bit in the REV hardware and the portable REV discs, so I have been reluctant to abandon that system, so long as it works.  However, I'm preparing myself to switch technology.
0