[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ERROR IN ELSEIF STATEMENT

Posted on 2013-05-09
3
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-09
Hi,

I have a code that verifies the index of a sheet. In this case, the index is 4 and the sheet name is SN 300-3

i have the following line:

ElseIf sht.Index > 3 And InStr(1, sht.Name, "-") And InStr(1, sht.Name, "SN") then

and returns false. I don't know why is happening? I test the statement individually and works well but when i mix the three doesn't work! Only works two by two!
0
Comment
Question by:joyacv2
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:IrogSinta
IrogSinta earned 600 total points
ID: 39154011
How about
ElseIf sht.Index > 3 And sht.Name Like "SN*-*" then
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joyacv2
ID: 39154016
Hi,

It's works perfect, but did you know why my line of code doesn't work?
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 1400 total points
ID: 39154117
The ElseIf statement is expecting a True or False result--but you are calculating the result of a Boolean (sht.Index > 3) with two integers (the InStr). If you force the two InStr to return a Boolean value, then your statement will work:
ElseIf (sht.Index > 3 And InStr(1, sht.Name, "-") > 0 And InStr(1, sht.Name, "SN") > 0) Then
0