Solved

laptop wont restart

Posted on 2013-05-09
8
374 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-12
Hi,

I have a satellite laptop Toshiba with win 7. If I take my laptop out of the house to another place I close the lid and when I open the lid again after 20-30mins I just get a black screen.

Do I need to turn off the laptop every time I leave the house? I am then ending up removing the batter to reset the machine as holding on/off button doesnt always work in this case.
0
Comment
Question by:jagguy
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 500 total points
ID: 39154032
Maybe the hard disk is sleeping or hibernating.    Depending on the specs,  it might have a hard time coming back from this.    Try turning off sleep and hibernation and see if the problem goes away.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39154605
if this is recent - try a system restore to a date it was OK
then watch what updates get installed -  they can be the cause
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 39154988
it isnt recent and i will see if new settings work as suggested
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39154997
how long is it going on? usually restore can be done a good 3 months back
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 39157319
this has always happened for past 6 months
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39157696
but it worked ok before - then a factory reset will help
be sure to backup your data first
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 39157716
A factory reset involves what repercussions to all my software I loaded in past few months? THis sounds like a problem.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39157967
you have to reinstall them all
but the actual problem does not sound like a problem now?
0