Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to configure RPC/HTTPS on ex 2007

Posted on 2013-05-09
2
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-29
I have exchange 2007 on win 2003 R2 64 bit windows and try to configure PRC over HTTPS to connect remote office users via outlook 2007 without VPN. I already have SSL Certificate configured for OWA access. Just added RPC/HTTP on exchange server, I do have autodiscovery already configured
I do see the article for configuring EX 2003
http://exchange.sembee.info/2003/rpcoverhttps/rpc-http-server.asp
Article says:  “these instructions are NOT required for Exchange 2007.”
My question is what exactly necessary to configure to configure on single exchange 2007 (no front or backup) with Global catalog on another box 2003 DC  .
When I try to run  outlook /rpcdiag
All I am getting  CID 8 under server it shows either mail.mydomain.com or mydc.mydomain.com
Status connection or disconnected
Athu and Encryp show vertical
0
Comment
Question by:leop1212
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Dipak earned 2000 total points
ID: 39154597
Please refer following MS article for the same which will guide you rest of the process.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123889%28v=exchg.80%29.aspx

If it doesn't work then try following steps.
Then please try to follow the steps below to check if you have correctly configured Outlook anywhere.

1.    Then please check Vaildport settings from registry.

1)    Click start “Run”

2)    Regedit - this will open the registry editor

3)    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Rpc\RpcProxy

4)    Notice the Dword called Enabled set to 1

5)    There is a String value called "ValidPorts"


Please try to configure outlook anywhere inside the network.( How to Create an Outlook Profile for Users to Use with RPC over HTTP, Use Outlook Anywhere to connect to your Exchange server without VPN) and then test E-mail AutoConfiguration.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39155158
All you need to do is enable Outlook Anywhere in Exchange. That is it. Exchange will do the rest. No need to make any changes to the registry etc. As long as you have the RPC Proxy in place (which is usually installed as part of the prequisites) then nothing else needs to be done.

About 15 minutes after enabling Outlook Anywhere you will get an entry in the event viewer to confirm it is done.

Simon.
0