Solved

How to repair Windows 7 installation (like XP repair)

Posted on 2013-05-09
19
353 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-05
Hi guys,

Got a client laptop running Windows 7 pro.
Machine starts booting windows, then BSOD. Can't read the message as it flashes up too quick.

The startup repair doesn't fix anything. It actually crashes (send/don't send).

System restore crashes as well.
Check disk on the drive comes back ok.
I've removed two viruses from it (using a USB caddy).

Where to from here? Really don't want to re-install the OS. Is there anyway to be able to just copy the OS files back and leave the 3rd party apps in tact? Or anything else someone can suggest?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Talds_Alouds
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +3
19 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 39154223
One option is to use sfc to confirm that Windows files are intact.

You would boot the repair CD to a Command Prompt, then run the following:

sfc /scannow /offbootdir=c:\ /offwindir=c:\windows

Of course, when booted from the CD, if the boot drive is not C:, change the command line appropriately.

Are you fairly certain you have gotten rid of all malware?  I usually run a variety of programs (Malwarebytes, SuperAntiSpyware, Housecall, etc.) to be thorough, with the infected drive as the second drive in a known good computer.

When does Startup Repair crash?  What sort of message does it give you?
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39154299
You can try to do a Repair Install. This should leave data and programs intact, but do back up first.  Here a decent tutorial on running Repair Install.

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Talds_Alouds
ID: 39154302
Thank you.
I tried to run SFC before and it said it couldn't do it due a pending reboot but after I ran it with your options, it worked.
Here's the result:

"
Windows Resource Protection found corrupt files but was unable to fix them.
Details are included in the CBS.log.
"

Attached is the log. Thanks
CBS.log
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39154314
You can always run SFC a second time to see if can further correct errors.

Then if need be, the next step is the Repair Install (to avoid reinstalling Windows)

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shahzoor
ID: 39154322
Goto BIOS
select the harddrive type IDE or AHCI
save it and reboot
0
 

Author Comment

by:Talds_Alouds
ID: 39154323
Thanks Thinkpads_user although the repair can only be done from within Windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Talds_Alouds
ID: 39154414
Thanks Shahzoor.

That doesn't do anything.

Here's a screenshot of the BSOD.BSOD
Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dipak
ID: 39154521
STOP 0x0000007B errors are caused by device driver issues (especially those related to hard drive and other storage controllers), viruses, data corruption, and sometimes even hardware failures.

The solutions for this type of issue might include below points.

1) Remove or reconfigure the newly installed hard drive controller.
2) Startup with Last Known Good Configuration to undo related registry and driver changes.
3) Use System Restore to undo recent changes. (Refer link :- http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/668-system-recovery-options.html)
4) Rollback hard drive controller device driver to version prior to your driver update.
5) Verify that the hard drive is properly installed. An improperly installed hard drive could cause STOP 0x0000007B errors and other issues.
6) Verify that the hard drive is configured properly in BIOS. The STOP 0x0000007B error could occur if the hard drive settings in BIOS are incorrect.
7) Update the drivers for your hard drive controller. If the drivers to your hard drive controller are outdated, incorrect, or corrupted then the STOP 0x0000007B error will likely occur.

Note: If the STOP 0x0000007B error occurs during the Windows setup process and you suspect that the reason is driver related, be sure to install the latest hard drive controller driver from the manufacturer for use during the installation of the operating system.
8)
Run chkdsk on your hard drive. If the boot volume is corrupted, the chkdsk command might repair the corruption.
Important: You'll likely have to run chkdsk from the Recovery Console.
9) Run the fixmbr command to create a new master boot record. A corrupted master boot record might be causing your STOP 0x0000007B error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Talds_Alouds
ID: 39154564
Thank you.

Most of those have been done, and the ones, such as upgrading storage controller drivers I have no idea how to do if I can't get in to windows...
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39154602
you can also post the dmp file for more info; find it in windows minidumps
you can copy it with the disk hooked to a working system, or when booted from a live cd :
http://www.ubcd4win.com/                              ubcd  Win
ftp://mirrors.kernel.org/knoppix-dvd/KNOPPIX_V7.0.5DVD-2012-12-21-EN.iso      Knoppix
0
 
LVL 94

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 39155044
At this point, I suggest you back up the system carefully (put the drive in an external carrier if need be), format and re-install Windows. This will probably save time at this point.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 39155955
Did you try the suggestion about changing the drive type in the BIOS?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dipak
ID: 39157712
Run the fixmbr command to create a new master boot record. A corrupted master boot record might be causing your STOP 0x0000007B error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Talds_Alouds
ID: 39158855
Thanks guys. I ended up just reinstalling. I don't think there was a way to fix it. I tried all your suggestions.

Thanks anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Talds_Alouds
ID: 39158984
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

None of the solutions worked. Reinstalled windows. Question irrelevant now.
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39158985
We suggested above that you reinstall Windows. I said that in http://a#39155044 .

So that should be that answer here.  

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39199499
My recommendation is Option C - post by Thinkpads_User http://#a39155044 suggested the answer that Talds_Alouds finally used.

.... Thinkpads_User
0