[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Vbscript to map printers by computer group names using 'case' 2008 domain

Posted on 2013-05-09
4
Medium Priority
?
724 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-23
Have severan computers in and OU and they are members of group AB_Printers

Need vbs script to map printers using the computer group name in ADDS 2008
(yes I know I can use GPO....but I am asking for vbs) I know hot to do it for users, but need syntax to do it for computer group name using

user example : need correct syntax for computer name object
UserString = WshNetwork.UserName
Set UserObj = GetObject("WinNT://" & DomainString & "/" & UserString)

For Each GroupObj In UserObj.Groups
    Select Case UCase(GroupObj.Name)
        Case "AB_Printers"
0
Comment
Question by:BigBadWolf_000
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 39154321
Why not use GPP and leverage Item Level Targeting to deploy your printers.

Here is an article I wrote that can may help.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/File_Servers/Active_Directory/A_11321-Deploying-Printers-using-Group-Policy-Preferences.html
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
RobSampson earned 1500 total points
ID: 39154328
Hi, this script should work.

Regards,

Rob.

Dim objNetwork
Set objNetwork = CreateObject("WScript.Network")

Dim objWinntComp
Set objWinntComp = GetObject("WinNT://" & objNetwork.UserDomain & "/" & objNetwork.ComputerName & ",computer")
MsgBox "WinNT://" & objNetwork.UserDomain & "/" & objNetwork.ComputerName & ",computer"

Dim strGroupToCheck
strGroupToCheck = "AB_Printers"

If IsMemberOfGroup(objNetwork.UserDomain, objWinntComp, strGroupToCheck) = True Then
	MsgBox "You are a member of " & strGroupToCheck
ElseIf IsMemberOfGroup(objNetwork.UserDomain, objWinntComp, strGroupToCheck) = False Then
	MsgBox "You are NOT a member of " & strGroupToCheck
	WScript.Quit
ElseIf IsMemberOfGroup(objNetwork.UserDomain, objWinntComp, strGroupToCheck) = "Error" Then
	MsgBox "There was no group found called " & strGroupToCheck
	WScript.Quit
End If	

Function IsMemberOfGroup(strUserDomain, objComp, strGroup) 'the user is a member of a specified group
	IsMemberOfGroup = False
	Dim objGroup
	On Error Resume Next
	Set objGroup = GetObject("WinNT://" & strUserDomain & "/" & strGroup & ",group")
	If Err.Number Then
		IsMemberOfGroup = "Error"
	Else
		IsMemberOfGroup = objGroup.IsMember(objComp.ADsPath & "$")
	End If
End Function

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Author Closing Comment

by:BigBadWolf_000
ID: 39191098
Wanted a solution with "case" ....thanks however, the "computername" object helped me resolve my Duh! moment :D
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 39192111
@Wolf.

Did you look at my suggestion? From what I see that you are looking to accomplish you have more control with greater ease using GPP.

Please let me know if you even considered it.
0