Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2013 data files need association?

Posted on 2013-05-09
2
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-11
Customer had a recent hard drive crash.  He was running Outlook 2007 and has upgraded to Outlook 2013 on his new HDD.  He backed up 5 .pst files.  I opened Outlook and added the 5 .pst files thru Account Settings/Data Files Tab.  However, no accounts have been added through the email tab.  There are email addresses that I will need to enter, but they need to be associated with each of these 5 .pst files I have already added.  Just as they were in the old Outlook 2007.  How do I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:ArtG2521
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 1000 total points
ID: 39154212
I believe it's similar to Outlook 2007 (what i'm running),

In the Email Accounts settings,
Data setting

You'll have a list of Email Accounts configured, select the Email Account, choose Change Folder and choose the Data file and Folder you want that accounts mail delivered.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 39154293
Outlook 2010 changed things and now Outlook 2013 continues. Every new account is a new PST file and a new association unless you create accounts with the Manual Method (not Wizard) and select the data file you wish to use.

After the fact, the explanation above is very good. In Outlook 2010, 2013 you get there by Outlook, File, Account Settings and then the resulting window is similar to the above.

Be especially careful when creating new accounts.

I have Office 2013 running now with one PST file and about 8 accounts (only one default account) and it works just fine.

.... Thinkpads_User
0