Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Printer Misses Areas on Page

Posted on 2013-05-09
3
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-26
I have an HP LaserJet 3050. When it prints is "misses" the area down the middle of the page. I have already replaced the toner cartridge. That did not solve the problem. What else can I do to try and fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:Bassman20122
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:stergium
stergium earned 300 total points
ID: 39154659
Hello.
It could be a faulty (or ready to changed) fuser . If the problem persists, my bet would be on that.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 300 total points
ID: 39154955
I agree with stergium. Have a look at the fuser and you may find some damage down the middle of it.

Another, less likely, possibility is that there is something stuck on the laser window, Take the toner cartridge out and look inside the printer. You'll see a glass window that faces the imaging drum (the greenish roller hidden behind a flap in the toner cartridge. If anything is stuck on that, the laser beam cannot charge the drum in that location and that may cause the problem.

If neither of these are the problem, post a scan of a print so we can see the problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:sfields11
sfields11 earned 300 total points
ID: 39164937
Most likely fuser. Possibly a warped roller that isnt applying even pressure
0