Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Powerpoint 2010 - Printing Notes Pages - more than one?

Posted on 2013-05-09
2
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-15
Is there anyway to print more than one slide/note per page? It seems that I can only print one per page (see graphic).
err
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Echo_S earned 2000 total points
ID: 39154324
Choose File | Save and Send | Create Handouts. This lets you do multiple thumbnails + the notes, and it creates a table in Word with the thumbnails and the notes.

Best practice when using this tool is to choose paste link, then in Word go to File | Info | Edit Links to File and break the link. They don't update very well anyway, but choosing paste link instead of plain ol' Link when you create the things in the first place helps keep the file size down and seems to help prevent corruption.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:JSRWilson
ID: 39154569
As Echo says  - also many PRINTERS have an option in setup to print 2 UP pages
0