?
Solved

how to make the datagridview row as red color if the cell value contains D

Posted on 2013-05-09
6
Medium Priority
?
621 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-16
I am having the following code,
I want if in any row the cell value for a particular column in D then the row should be marked as red ie the backcolor


 Try
            con = New SqlConnection("Data Source=xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx;Initial Catalog=cusem2;User Id=sa;Password=tomato!@#$otamot")
            s1 = "select UID,Sname as 'Name',fname as 'Father',IMS from mstmassstudents where institute='" & CType(cmbinstitutes.SelectedItem, DataRowView)("institute").ToString() & "' and course='" & CType(cmbcourses.SelectedItem, DataRowView)("course").ToString() & "' and subjectcode='" & CType(cmbsubjectcodes.SelectedItem, DataRowView)("subjectcode").ToString() & "' order by 1"
            If (con.State = ConnectionState.Closed) Then
                con.Open()
            End If

            da1 = New SqlDataAdapter(s1, con)
            dt1 = New DataTable()
            da1.Fill(dt1)
            DataGridView1.DataSource = dt1
            DataGridView1.Visible = True
            DataGridView1.AllowUserToAddRows = False
            For Each row As DataGridViewRow In DataGridView1.Rows
                Dim obj(row.Cells.Count - 1) As Object
                If (row.Cells(3).Value = "D") Then
                    row.ReadOnly = True
                End If

            Next

        Catch ex As Exception
            MsgBox("Error occured : " & ex.ToString())
        Finally
            con.Close()

        End Try
0
Comment
Question by:searchsanjaysharma
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou
ID: 39154655
Hi..
Try
If row.Cells (3).Value.tostring.Contains ("D") then
     row.Cells (3).DefaultCellstyle.BackColor=Color.Red
End If

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:searchsanjaysharma
ID: 39154843
This doest work as DefaultCellstyle is not there.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou
ID: 39154883
I am sorry .  (FROM MOBILE)
Try style.BackColor

Yiannis
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:searchsanjaysharma
ID: 39160421
Not working
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 2000 total points
ID: 39168044
Change following

For Each row As DataGridViewRow In DataGridView1.Rows
                Dim obj(row.Cells.Count - 1) As Object
                If (row.Cells(3).Value = "D") Then
                    row.ReadOnly = True
                End If

            Next

to

For Each row As DataGridViewRow In DataGridView1.Rows
                Dim obj(row.Cells.Count - 1) As Object
                If (row.Cells(3).Value = "D") Then
                    row.ReadOnly = True
                    row.DefaultCellStyle.BackColor = Color.Red
                End If

            Next
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:searchsanjaysharma
ID: 39171987
tx
0