Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

restriction software

Posted on 2013-05-09
3
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
guys,
I have a library network which is manage by me.
recently they wanted to create a new workgroup of 5 computers and let the clients use these computers to find book in the library  via their website,

I would like a software to block all DRIVES, TOOL BARS, IN IE and block all access to documents and other parts of the pc control panel etc.....I would only like for one website to open up when the computer is turned on, that's is

I`ve used 1st security agent in the past but its does not block certain things

please if you guys know of any free ware or paid software let me know.

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:MVGtechnology
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
wolfcamel earned 1000 total points
ID: 39154357
search for "kiosk" software - this is what I have sued in the past - but it has been a while.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dipak
ID: 39154442
Please refer the below article for the same.

Inteset Secure Lockdown v2 - Internet Explorer Edition
http://shop.inteset.com/lock-down-windows-7-and-run-internet-explorer-as-a-customized-kiosk-application

Also go through below MS article for the same.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/154780
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Whit3Hat
ID: 39154671
If you are using active directory to manage groups and users, you can create or modify your current group policy to disable those features in IE.

You can also .adm / .admx template files instead of using GP
0