[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

if / and statement - excel 2010

Posted on 2013-05-09
7
Medium Priority
?
573 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-21
hi experts im trying to come up with a formula to do the following'

=IF(&(C12="",c9="","",C12/$C$9+0.001)

so what im trying to do here is;
if c12 and/ or c9 = "","" otherwise c12/$c$9+0.001)

please assist with this formula
0
Comment
Question by:Frank .S
7 Comments
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 1100 total points
ID: 39154423
=IF(OR(C9="",C12=""),"",C12/$C$9+0.001)
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 39154425
At the risk of being a trifle confusing, you can achieve the same result with:
=IF(C9&C12="","",C12/$C$9+0.001)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jagadishwor Dulal
ID: 39154506
In your Support :
=IF(AND(C9<>"",C12<>""),(($C$12/$C$9)+0.001),"")

Open in new window

Please Follow Syntax
=if(and(condition1, condition2), TrueResult, FalseResult)

Open in new window

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JHalliday
ID: 39154702
The original poster is after an AND/OR statement @byundt is correct as this will trap both conditions and is also using the correct functionality in his first post but shows a compatible syntax in his second post for older version of Excel.

@jagadishdulal only shows the syntax for if both cells were empty.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 39154837
Unless I am still asleep, this
=IF(C9&C12="","",C12/$C$9+0.001)
appears to be the same as
=IF(AND(C9="",C12=""),"",C12/$C$9+0.001)
rather than
=IF(OR(C9="",C12=""),"",C12/$C$9+0.001)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JHalliday
ID: 39154844
@rorya lol I think its me that's half asleep yes you are correct :)
0
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:byundt
byundt earned 1100 total points
ID: 39155078
With the benefit of some sleep, I now see that my two formulas may return different results--my goof! The first one is an OR and the second an AND with respect to cells C9 and C12 being blank.

If the goal is to avoid DIV/0! error value, then you need:
=IF(N($C$9)=0,"",C12/$C$9+0.001)
This formula traps C9 being either 0 or blank

If the goal is also to avoid 0 as a meaningless result, then you need:
=IF(OR(N($C$9)=0,N(C12)=0),C12/$C$9+0.001)
This formula traps both C9 and C12 as being either 0 or blank
0