Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Fujitsu T5010 Omnipass software download

Posted on 2013-05-09
9
Medium Priority
?
3,948 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-16
I have Fujitsu Lifebook T5010 tablet. It had Omnipass installed for FingerPrint recognition. I had to reinstall Windows XP Pro 32-bit, but I can't locate Omnipass install CD.  I tried download links from past forums, but the links don't work.

Does anybody know where I can get Omnipass for my Fujitsu T5010 with Windows XP?
0
Comment
Question by:tcexperts77
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 39154448
You will need to contact Fujitsu Customer Service Support withproof of ownership.

Info:
http://www.fujitsu.com/hk/services/computing/pc/resources/articles/fingerprint_windows.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:tcexperts77
ID: 39154501
The computer is out of warranty, so they won't help unless I pay them.
I can download the drivers without their help.
Isn't there a place to download Omnipass?

I don't have Omnipass on the computer, so your link doesn't help.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 39155362
Omnipass is a security utility and the fingeprint scan utility works via Omnipass.
The best way to get the install disc(s) is from Fujitsu.

You can try this:
http://www.downloadcollection.com/scan___pin_authenticheck.htm
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 39155573
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 39155613
And this is the driver:

http://notebookdriversdownload.com/get.php?id=63421&f=1

After clicking the link, wait for the download window to open. You do not need to click any other "Download" links.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 39157659
The link above is for "DriverDetective"
This is a software that searches for drivers.
It is not a Fujitsu or Omnipass driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tcexperts77
ID: 39170406
Nothing has worked.
http://www.downloadcollection.com/scan___pin_authenticheck.htm did not install correctly.
Driver Detective and the 7Zip programs looked like Malware.
The other link was for a patch or upgrade that REQUIRED the Omnipass program.
As a matter of fact - something messed up my PC - it won't boot now.
I already have the drivers.
I need only the fingerprint (Omnipass) software.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 1500 total points
ID: 39171036
"As a matter of fact - something messed up my PC - it won't boot now."

I warned you that bad links that were given to you by: flubbster.
ID: 39157659
"The link above is for "DriverDetective"
This is a software that searches for drivers.
It is not a Fujitsu or Omnipass driver. "

I also commented that Omnipass does not make the fingerprint software...it supports it.
ID: 39155362
"Omnipass is a security utility and the fingeprint scan utility works via Omnipass.
The best way to get the install disc(s) is from Fujitsu."

Fujitsu is your better option.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tcexperts77
ID: 39173811
I wanted something I could download for free.
I'm sure Fujitsu will charge to support a tablet PC that is out of warranty.
I was hoping some program for another PC would work on this.
0