Solved

ISR 891 for 50 Mbps x 50 Mbps Fiber circuit

Posted on 2013-05-09
6
731 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-15
I have a Cisco ISR 891 (no-wifi) router that I have been using on a 20Mbps x 20Mbps fiber circuit.  It was been performing just fine.  I am upgrading the circuit to 50Mbps x 50Mbps soon, and I wanted to check if this router can handle that much load.

I don't do anything fancy with the router, just plain old routing (I have a firewall behind it).

Do you think the 891 can handle 50Mbps up/down, and if not what would you recommend for this new setup of 50x50Mbps.

Thanks!
Bob
0
Comment
Question by:BobD1134
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
rauenpc earned 250 total points
ID: 39155742
http://www.cisco.com/web/partners/downloads/765/tools/quickreference/routerperformance.pdf

Assuming the 891 can use the same performance numbers as the 890, it does not appear the router will be able to handle the full capacity.

A 1941 or 2901 or better should guarantee performance according to that document.. I wouldn't recommend purchasing the 1800 or 2800 series routers as they are marked for end of life already.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:mgob
mgob earned 250 total points
ID: 39169635
It would be tight, 2800s are EOL but they'll do the job and can be picked up for a song.  Or as the previous commenter indicated shoot for a x900 series.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BobD1134
ID: 39169712
Thanks for the replies.  

Since I just need a router that can handle 50/50M (100Mbps total) without any fancy features enabled the Cisco ISR's I require are very expensive.  I decided to go with a couple Adtran Netvanta 4430's.  These units can handle way more than I require, and I was able to purchase both for less than 1 of the Cisco ISR's I would need.  I have always trusted Cisco, but the cost savings makes my boss happy.  

Do you have any experience with Adtrans Netvanta routers, and if so do you like them?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mgob
ID: 39169721
I have about 100-150 AdTrans in the field, they've been pretty good just keep the code updated.  The warranties kick butt too.

Let me know if you have any AOS questions, but the CLI should feel quite friendly, they also have a pretty good web gui as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BobD1134
ID: 39169740
Thansk mgob!  I ordered them earlier this week, but have not received them yet.  If I get stuck configuring them I might take you up on your offer :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mgob
ID: 39169747
Sounds good, but I expect if you know Cisco you'll pickup their CLI very quickly, AOS is very IOS-yy
0