[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Active directory Users are automatically deleted

Posted on 2013-05-10
9
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-31
Active directory Users are automatically deleted in Windows Server 2003
0
Comment
Question by:dhanush_support
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JHalliday
ID: 39154678
Can you be a little more specific on your problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:dhanush_support
ID: 39154838
For some users in Active directory, if i go to User properties some steps like Exchange Advanced are missing
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Dipak earned 2000 total points
ID: 39154848
When an object is deleted from Active Directory, it is not immediately erased, but is marked for future deletion. You see, Active Directory uses a replication model that is characterized as "multi-master loose consistency with convergence". Changes can be made on any DC in the forest, and the changes are then incrementally replicated throughout the forest. Therefore, object deletions in this environment cannot simply remove an object, because doing so would remove the unit of replication itself.

You can restore the users by using LDP.exe, ADRestore.net, etc..

Note :- Please be more specific while asking your query.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JHalliday
ID: 39154850
The users that have the Exchange Advanced missing do they have mailboxes ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dhanush_support
ID: 39154948
And also we have restored Active directory from Backup, and it is running fine even though the users are deleted one by one
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JHalliday
ID: 39154999
@dhanush_support can you clarify what you mean when you say the users are deleted one by one.  You referred to a missing property TAB in an earlier post.

Can you confirm how many AD servers you have and where they are located i.e. same network or different locations
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Pankaj_401
ID: 39155424
You need to install an auditor which will track all your activities happening in your active directory
It will give you an alert for any critical incident viz creation , deletion, Modification as well  in your Active Directory .
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JHalliday
ID: 39160113
@Pankaj_401 a monitor will just confirm what is happening not the cause of the problem.

We need further clarification of the problem first.  Is this a case of missing properties or actual users being deleted from the Active Directory
0