Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Handling ResultSet data in ASP

Posted on 2013-05-10
2
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-04
I have declared a database connection as follows

Set Conn = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
Conn.Open "..."
RS = Conn.Execute("SQL")

This returns a resultset object as expected, what I am looking for is a way to query the resultset further to get more accurate results within my asp page. Is this possible - I imagine the modern day equivalent is something like LINQ? If not can I get the resultset into another object type that is easier to query.
0
Comment
Question by:Blowfelt82
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Ersoy Hasan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39154761
I think you can use .Filter method for a recordset variable.
Something like this :
rs.Filter="Lastname='Smith'"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 39165032
the best way to filter it would be directly in the sql:

select from table where field = 'xxx'
0