Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sophos Enterprise Alerting

Posted on 2013-05-10
3
Medium Priority
?
637 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-25
Anyone,

Could you let me know how I can configure alerting in Sophos to display the computer names in an email that have no AV client installed or require a reboot ?  These are all Windows servers.

Appreciate any help.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CaussyR
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
stergium earned 1000 total points
ID: 39154704
Hello.
What does it display now? An ip?
i read this http://www.sophos.com/en-us/medialibrary/PDFs/documentation/scssbe_41_seng.pdf and as far as i can understand , its not customizable the content of the email alert.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CaussyR
ID: 39154998
Currently an alert is sent out via email and only the subject heading says : The number of out-of-date computers has exceeded the critical level.  

There is no content in the body of the email.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 39155406
Which version Sophos are you running? Sophos Enterprise Console 5.1 or 5.2 or Sophos Control Center 4.X?

Sudeep
0