?
Solved

Citrix Mrigate

Posted on 2013-05-10
4
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-01
Our network as below
1 x Citix PS 4.5 installed on a Server
Problem sometime

1 x Citrix Secure Gateway 3.3

Solution
we have installed one Windows 2012 VM

We have setup a VM and installed Citrix 6.5

Now i have 40 Concurrent user , i cannot one time move to new one , i want setup new citrix server first , Split out two citrix server ,  group by group user upgrade to new server
When User login to Secure gateway , select the new server login .

Question
1. is possible this solution
2. Did lic can support split out .

Any one advise how to sort
0
Comment
Question by:itjackiewong
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Tony J
Tony J earned 1000 total points
ID: 39154723
So you have the new licenses installed, presumably on a new license server.

These can be used to connect to the old server if necessary.

It's been many years since I've personally used CSG but presumably you have Web Interface or StoreFront? You can publish applications from both farms in there.

Alternatively, you could create a whole new WI page, connect to the new server and publish applications from the old server into it. And yes, you can control by group membership.

Forgive me if I've misread anything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itjackiewong
ID: 39160313
sorry . tony . can you explain more details step for mrigate our citrix server .
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Kotte earned 1000 total points
ID: 39173926
How Tony say:
- build the new server and test them.
- build and use a new license-server (use them with the old Farm also)
- if the new server is tested ...
- build a second WI site for the new Farm or add the second Farm to your running Web-Interface

(mostly I build a new WI+CSG server and create sites for the different farms at these server -- so i have a new OS+WebInterface+current CSG Version)
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 39173943
Sorry - I missed your question, but dkotte summed it up very nicely.
0