?
Solved

sql server instance version

Posted on 2013-05-10
8
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-21
I have been given a list of all corporate owned MS SQL Server instances for risk assessment purposes, I was hoping it would detail version, i.e 2000, 2005, 2008, 2012 etc. However by instance version it statues v9, 10, 105 etc. Is there anyway to link those to the actual version of the product?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee Savidge earned 1000 total points
ID: 39154724
Here is the bible of SQL versions:

http://sqlserverbuilds.blogspot.co.uk/
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39154730
Thanks, are any of the older version of SQL out of support now? What do they still patch? What versions have been cut off from support/patches?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lee Savidge
ID: 39154743
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lee Savidge
ID: 39154744
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lee Savidge
ID: 39154745
Sorry for posting just links, but there's no point in my rewriting it when it's been written before :)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39154750
Thanks, What does extended support actually mean above and beyond mainstream support? How do you get mainstream support, and why would you pay for it? What exactly does it give you?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lee Savidge
ID: 39154762
I don't know. That would be a different question to post. I am not familiar with Microsofts support.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:PortletPaul
PortletPaul earned 1000 total points
ID: 39154764
Too late to offer the useful URL's already supplied - but I'm pleased you are doing such a risk assessment.

One tip I would offer is that, in addition to the sql sever version issues already mentioned, is you should also be looking at the hardware (e.g. age, vendor, warranty) and the operating systems each sql server is depending on. Combinations of these factors may influence levels of risk and help focus on upgrade/replacement recommendations.

Good luck with this
0