Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using serial/parallel ports on ESXi 4.1/5?

Posted on 2013-05-10
3
Medium Priority
?
1,395 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-10
Hi,

Please advise if it is possible to use serial/parallel ports on ESXI 4.1/5?
Reason: an application is using direct input via a serial port on a physical, we want to virtualize the server but what about the serial interface?

J.
0
Comment
Question by:janhoedt
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39154756
VMware ESXI 5.0 supports physical serial and parallel devices. However, ESXi 4.1.x and earlier versions do not. All versions of ESX support physical serial and parallel ports.

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1003129
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 39154839
Thanks, but I already found that article.
My question is howto implement my particular case (physical server which has serial connection, server needs to be to P2V-ed).
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39154859
When we come across a serial interface requirement for ESXi, we have found it's easier, and better support is to use a USB to Serial Adaptor.

This presents a virtual serial port to the VM, and is a better solution than direct access to the hosts serial port, which is often flaky.

I would recommend the use of a USB to Serial Adaptor. You just then need to change the serial port the application uses, e.g. COM3, COM5 etc

USB devices can be presented to a virtual machine.

see my EE Articles

HOW TO: Add and Connect a USB Device to a Virtual Machine, hosted on VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESX 4.1 ESXi 4.1, ESXi 5.0

see my EE Articles for P2Ving...

HOW TO:  Synchronize changes when completing a P2V or V2V with VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.1


HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.1

HOW TO: Improve the transfer rate of a Physical to Virtual (P2V), Virtual to Virtual Conversion (V2V) using VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.0
0