Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to write a word vba to found if is there a specific word in a file

Posted on 2013-05-10
4
Medium Priority
?
592 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-10
Hi

How i write in word vba that if a specific word exist in this document then it's will run macro1 but it the word not exist in the file it's will run macro2

bill
0
Comment
Question by:bill201
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Bottomley earned 2000 total points
ID: 39154867
For example:

Sub sub1()

End Sub

Sub sub2()

End Sub


Sub main()
Dim rng As Range

    Set rng = ActiveDocument.Range
    With rng.Find
        .Text = "fred"
        .Execute
    End With
    If rng.Find.Found Then
        sub1
    Else
        sub2
    End If
    
End Sub

Open in new window


Chris
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Peter Kiprop
ID: 39154886
try the below

Sub checkword()
    Selection.Find.ClearFormatting
    Selection.Find.Replacement.ClearFormatting
    With Selection.Find
        .Text = "wordtosearch"
        .Forward = True
        .Wrap = wdFindContinue
        .Format = False
        .MatchCase = False
        .MatchWholeWord = False
        .MatchWildcards = False
        .MatchSoundsLike = False
        .MatchAllWordForms = False
    End With
   
    If Selection.Find.Execute Then
        'execute macro 1
    Else
        'execute macro 2
    End If
End Sub
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bill201
ID: 39154889
thanks alot
0
 

Author Comment

by:bill201
ID: 39154897
Pthepebble:
Oops sorry a second  after I approved the 500 points for chris_bottomley I saw your comment, it adds more flexibility in the code, so many thanks to you, and again I'm sorry.
0