Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

HTML CSS, Text ellipsis issue in IE

Posted on 2013-05-10
5
Medium Priority
?
603 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-12
Dear Experts

I've designed a rather big site that took about 4 months, lots of pages, with lots of dynamic data tables. Everything is working well on my client and tested it in IE7 => IE10, FF20, Chrome, Opera and Safari.

I published the site into production, and again the text ellipsis working on FF, Chrome, Opera and Safari, but IE is totally ignoring it.

Tables CSS:
.tblDyneTable { border-collapse: collapse; width: 600px; table-layout: fixed; }
.tbcDATA { width: 100px; height: 20px; white-space: nowrap; overflow: hidden; text-overflow: ellipsis; }

Open in new window

Am I missing something here ?
Many thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Faraj1969
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LZ1
ID: 39155225
We need a live link or at the very least some rendered HTML and all your CSS.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Ishaan Rawat earned 1000 total points
ID: 39155584
Try this...


.tblDyneTable {
	border-collapse: collapse;
	width: 600px;
	table-layout: fixed;
}

.tbcDATA {
	width: 100px;
	height: 20px;
	white-space: nowrap;
	overflow: hidden;

	-o-text-overflow: ellipsis;
	-ms-text-overflow: ellipsis;
	text-overflow: ellipsis;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 1000 total points
ID: 39155618
Ellipsis has never worked correctly or been support to spec in IE..

There is a hyphen hack -ms-text-overflow that might work but don't bet on it IE has been screwing up text-overflow since the beginning of time.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:Faraj1969
ID: 39156087
OK, LZ1 gave me a hint, so i stripped the software down to one dynamic table with css classes, and populated dummy data (not from SQL), and everything seem to be working fine.

Then I tried to build up the page around it, and I found out that it happens only when I get the data from SQL database.

I also tried second solution, and no change.

Does it make a different if dummy data loaded or from SQL ? I don't get it.

Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Faraj1969
ID: 39159984
Hi again and really sorry for the delay, where I'm located right now, the internet is a big issue.

However, after discussing here and with some of my colleagues, I decided to take another route, by creating a span and measuring the span then trimming it and adding the 3 dots.

This cross browser business is causing me a real headache.

Many thanks all.

Cheers
0