Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Bbc Website appearing correctly

Posted on 2013-05-10
24
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi
 When I try to go to the BBC website it won't appear correctly, please see attached image.

I have deleted all the history etc but it still displays incorrectly

all other sites seem to be fine
0
Comment
Question by:adviceplease
  • 8
  • 8
  • 5
  • +1
24 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39156112
adviceplease--You forgot the image.
But if you do not live in the UK that may be the problem.  BBC often blocks content sent to viewers outside the UK claiming that the content has been paid for by UK taxpayers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adviceplease
ID: 39160540
SORRY, thought this had attached
Capture.PNG
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39160974
did you click on continue?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:adviceplease
ID: 39160976
Yes I have , still comes up the same, it is local to the machine as it doesn't effect anyone else.

Could it be something cached somewhere that I need to delete?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39161605
i take it you tried the other options also : find out more, and accessibility links?
did you try tyoing in the adress of a page from a working pc? (you can copy it also)
0
 

Author Comment

by:adviceplease
ID: 39161688
I have deleted all the history/stored passwords etc. Have typed in the same web address and its still the same
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39161968
adviceplease--
Did you click on the "change your cookie settings" link?
You have not told us what version of IE you are using but the instructions below for IE7.x are more or less valid for later versions.  
http://www.lifetechnologies.com/ar/en/home/technical-resources/How-to-change-your-browser-cookie-settings.html

And here are BBC's own instructions
http://www.bbc.com/privacy/cookies/managing/cookie-settings.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:adviceplease
ID: 39163789
IE is version 9 but I have uninstalled 9 and used 8 and get the same issue, I have attached another screen shot , I have changed cookie settings but this hasn't helped
Capture.PNG
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39164901
what happens if you type in the address bar http://www.bbc.co.uk/
0
 

Author Comment

by:adviceplease
ID: 39164953
the same!

I believe its something to do with the style sheet not loading, but I am unsure how to fix this for this one site
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39165433
did you check on the addins of IE ?  options>add-ins
verify with the working ones
0
 

Author Comment

by:adviceplease
ID: 39366587
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

no answer
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39366588
well  - you never said if you tried the add-ins, so i'll object
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Eric AKA Netminder
ID: 39391778
It looks like the style sheet isn't loading; that's probably because it comes from http://static.bbci.co.uk/ (as opposed to http://www.bbc.co.uk). Check your settings to make sure they allow content from a different domain to be loaded (I don't have IE handy, but as I recall, it's in Tools/Internet Options).

ep
0
 

Author Comment

by:adviceplease
ID: 39391882
Hi ep
 i cannot find the setting you are asking for in Tools/Internet Options
Thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Eric AKA Netminder
ID: 39392142
Check your security settings. Under trusted sites, add the static.bbci.co.uk URL, and see if that fixes it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adviceplease
ID: 39392278
Hi
 I did that, but i still get the same issue
Thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric AKA Netminder earned 1000 total points
ID: 39392304
Okay... a couple of things you need to look at.

1. Did you check the add-ins, as nobus suggested? Personally, I would disable all of them and see if the problem disappears, then reactivate them one at a time until the style sheet stops loading again -- at which point, you'll know which is the offender.

2. Can you install a different browser and see if you have the same issue? I've looked at the page in four different browsers and it loads just fine (I'm in the US, so you can discount the restrictions the BBC might place on those of us on this side of the pond).

You might have something in your local security settings as well -- your A/V and/or firewall software.

ep
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39662295
strange that an answer is selected that says to use my post ? !
it seems he does noty want to give any credit to me
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Eric AKA Netminder
ID: 39662998
For the record, I don't care about the points. So if a Moderator wants to change this, he can.

ep
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39663448
ericpete - i only want that the correct post is assigned  as solution
i believe that's what EE wants also
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Eric AKA Netminder
ID: 39664349
We don't know that. I merely asked the Asker if he had checked the add-ins; there is no evidence that he did. So either 1) he had a setting that kept the style sheet from loading (easy enough to do, if it came from a different domain) or 2) the server that was sending the style sheet was down; or 3) any of a number of other things completely unrelated to the add-ins.

So... there's no evidence at all that you answered the question -- just that he favored a more complete set of suggestions.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39665156
i am not looking for your answer - and you don't have to justify yours - let the asker have his say
0