Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Do you install Microsoft hot fix in kb2525332 to Windows 7 clients or 2008r2 servers

Posted on 2013-05-10
12
Medium Priority
?
1,798 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-13
We're a school that upgraded to Windows 7 clients everywhere in our school a couple of months ago finally. We're experiencing an issue where users are experiencing extrememly slow bootup times when using Offline files. Our setup is perfectly described in this the following quote from this Microsoft Technet article, "Enabling “Do not automatically make redirected folders available offline” policy causes delayed logon when offline files have been cached on the client, and redirected folders have been manually pinned to be available offline. Resolve by installing KB 2525332  ."

Tecnnet Article

I've found numerous other places online describing and talking about this issue, but I can't find anywhere that says which machines get the update (windows7 clients or server).

Should the hotfix be run on the DC running Active Directory (win 2008r2), or the file server (win 2008r2) where the redirected folders are located, or on each win7 client??? Or a combination???
0
Comment
Question by:jim34
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 39155244
From what I've found, it seems you can safely install this KB on both the client and server sides.  But the majority of people are putting it on their clients only.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:BurundiLapp
ID: 39155249
I believe that it relates to the client OS, if you are in a terminal services or Citrix environment your client would be Windows 2008 R2 so that's why that option is available.

You are using windows 7 as your client so install onto your Windows 7 machines, not your servers.

Shell32.dll is used by users logging into a workstation/server so an update to that would not be installed on your servers unless they are being used as a client device.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jim34
ID: 39155578
When I tried to install the update on a windows7 client that has the problem, it searched for updates on the computer, and then a screen popped up stating, "The update is not applicable to your computer". So...maybe this isn't the fix I was hoping for.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 39155595
Did you verify the file versions listed here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2525332
0
 

Author Comment

by:jim34
ID: 39155659
ubadmin - what's the best way to do that? I was under the impression that the fix I downloaded supported all those. I'm running Win7 w/SP1, fully updated. I'm assuming that this update is already installed and is not the fix I'm looking for.

Possibly a file permission problem on the user shares that I'm redirecting in AD, but once again not sure.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 39155694
Should be these files:

For all supported x86-based versions of Windows 7
File name      File version      File size      Date      Time
Shell32.dll      6.1.7600.20928      12,870,144      19-Mar-2011      06:53
Shell32.dll      6.1.7601.21687      12,872,704      19-Mar-2011      06:54
For all supported x64-based versions of Windows 7 and of Windows Server 2008 R2
File name      File version      File size      Date      Time      Platform
Shell32.dll      6.1.7600.20928      14,168,576      19-Mar-2011      07:33      x64
Shell32.dll      6.1.7601.21687      14,172,672      19-Mar-2011      07:43      x64
Shell32.dll      6.1.7600.20928      12,870,144      19-Mar-2011      06:53      x86
Shell32.dll      6.1.7601.21687      12,872,704      19-Mar-2011      06:54      x86


I just found this: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2775511  might be worth a try as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jim34
ID: 39155974
I did a search on the win7 client for Shell32.dll and found 12 different ones on the C: drive. How do I know which one I need the file version for?

It's a 64-bit system so I'm assuming I'm looking for the file version 6.1.7600.20928 and 6.1.7601.21687.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 39155985
C:\Windows\System32 should be the correct one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jim34
ID: 39156793
It says file version 6.1.7601.17859 and is 13.8 MB but the date is 6/9/2012. Just won't install. I've been beating my head against the wall on this all day. Found some posts about the root folder permissions that I went through with a fine tooth comb. My permissions look good on that folder, I tried setting the "Do not automatically make redirected folders available offline" to "Not Configured" - didn't do anything different that I could tell. Did not try "Disable", but I only really want it to work for the users who want it. I don't want to burden the network if users aren't going to use it anyway.

I spend the whole day on this, and I'm not sure how many more days I can afford to spend fixing this. Right now if a user has his whole allotted server space set to offline it takes about 5 minutes. That's pretty pathetic, but I can't tell why. Everything worked fine in XP. Didn't make any changes when I went to 7.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Ben Hart earned 2000 total points
ID: 39156805
Have you tried that 'rollup' pre-SP2 download?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jim34
ID: 39156997
Just finally got it download. I normally use Chrome and it wouldn't let me get it unless I used IE and IE locked up a couple times before it let me get it.

It's installed and doing a restart right now. I've got to pick my kids up from school now (I'm late already). I'll see if it worked on Monday Morning and let you know. I'm not sure what I do if this doesn't work.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jim34
ID: 39161487
I logged on first thing Monday morning to the test machine and was logged in in 15 seconds. I tested it (install and restart) on the actual teachers machine with the same 15 second login. So...it looks like that fixes it. Thank goodness. I'll add the rollup directly to my base image machine and re-image it so all future 7 machines work as advertised.
0