?
Solved

Select by rownumber

Posted on 2013-05-10
8
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-10
Hello,
I would like to find a record by rownumber. How do I do that?

DECLARE @TempTable table(int id)
INSERT INTO @TempTable(id)value(11)
INSERT INTO @TempTable(id)value(151)
INSERT INTO @TempTable(id)value(17)

I would like to select row 2, i.e. get 151
0
Comment
Question by:johnson1
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:BurundiLapp
BurundiLapp earned 500 total points
ID: 39155275
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Om Prakash
Om Prakash earned 500 total points
ID: 39155289
This might work:

SELECT * FROM
(SELECT ROW_NUMBER() OVER (ORDER BY (SELECT 1)) AS RowNum, ID FROM @TempTable) sub
WHERE RowNum = 2
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 39155294
row_number() over ... applies to the retrieved rowset. You can't address the 2nd row ever inserted directly with it.
You will need a numeric column with the IDENTY property set. That column will auto-increment on each INSERT (only), and can then be selected for.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Ross Turner
Ross Turner earned 1000 total points
ID: 39155320
Here is an Example....

http://sqlfiddle.com/#!3/89cd0/10

Create Table TempTable 
(id int)

INSERT INTO TempTable(id)values(11);
INSERT INTO TempTable(id)values(151);
INSERT INTO TempTable(id)values(17);

Open in new window


Select 
* 
From 
(select 
ID,
ROW_NUMBER() over (order by (SELECT 1)) AS rownumber
from temptable
) as t
where rownumber = 2

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 39155339
The order of rows is not static, so that is not reliable. If there is an index, or even without, the order might change with later inserts.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Ross Turner earned 1000 total points
ID: 39155369
Wouldn't it make more sense to add an identity field

http://sqlfiddle.com/#!3/6a8bb/1


Create Table TempTable 
(ident int identity,
  id int)

INSERT INTO TempTable(id)values(11);
INSERT INTO TempTable(id)values(151);
INSERT INTO TempTable(id)values(17);

Open in new window


Select * from Temptable
where ident = 2

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 39155382
Ross,
see http:#a39155294 ;-).
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ross Turner
ID: 39155387
lol yeah what you said :)
0