[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 random users prompted for password

Posted on 2013-05-10
3
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-20
Windows 2000 active directory, exchange server 2003, outlook 2003, with a mix of XP and Win7 in a mature environment has been working for years without any issue.  Out of 100+ users, a random subset of users, some on XP, some on Win7, will get prompted repeatedly for a password to log into Outlook.  When the correct password is keyed in, it just prompts again, so they effectively cannot then get in to Outlook at all.  Sometimes a close and reopen fixes the problem, sometimes a reboot does, but not consistently, and the problem always reappears eventually, usually within 24 hours.  All other users on the same system are fine.  
Can't seem to find any commonality among the affected users, except that they all use Outlook.  Flat IP network.
0
Comment
Question by:SYNIK99
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mrcannon
ID: 39155341
Is Autodiscover working properly in your Exchange environment?  Perhaps a certificate issue?  I would start with these.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 39155344
Do you see anything amiss in the event logs on your Exchange server?  And check here, first reply post, see if this is similar to your issue.

http://serverfault.com/questions/42902/outlook-2003-is-prompting-my-active-directory-users-for-their-logon-credentials
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mrcannon earned 2000 total points
ID: 39155348
One of our Experts here on EE has a blog on this topic.

http://demazter.wordpress.com/2010/02/09/outlook-continually-prompting-for-username-and-password-2/

Good info.  Demazter has helped me a few times.
0