Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Configure Citrix web interface

Posted on 2013-05-10
5
Medium Priority
?
620 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-26
Hello

Now i have citrix xenapp 5.0 and configured web Interface and configured site
i can Access the site and open application using Administrator credential. now i want create users and give them access to web site to use published app.
0
Comment
Question by:CanadianITS
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:hodgeyohn
ID: 39155465
if users have applications published to them there is nothing else you should have to do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CanadianITS
ID: 39156701
i have published application to them and when i'm tring to authenticate by any account give me this message :

Your credentials could not be validated. Either they are invalid or there is a problem with the authentication system. Try again or contact your system administrator.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
hodgeyohn earned 1000 total points
ID: 39156707
issue has something to do with you web interface, not the xenapp boxes.  is the wi server part of the domain,
check app log, and system log for anything (probably regarding either secure ticket authority issues STA, or XML issues.  let me know what you find.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:d1234567
ID: 39156952
it looks like a XML port sharing issue.

did you install the IIS before XenApp?

if yes,  yo should share the port 80 with iis/xml

1) to unload the Citrix XML Service from memory  -->  ctxxmlss /u
2)  to register a new port ctxxmlss /r8080
3) make the change in Farm Settings (WI)
4) reboot
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 39160493
also check and make sure you have configure proper policy to access the applications on citrix server, Check this setting  Access this computer from the network and make sure users have access and you added.
0