Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 8 "preparing automatic repair" loop

Posted on 2013-05-10
6
Medium Priority
?
2,165 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-12
I am in a Windows 8 "Preparing Automatic Repair" loop.
I got here after rebooting my computer during a windows restart.
I searched on the internet, but could not find a solution. Only suggestions to erase the hard drive.

Does anyone know of a solution to this problem?

Thank you.
SrtTrail.txt
0
Comment
Question by:Lev Seltzer
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:jmanishbabu
jmanishbabu earned 668 total points
ID: 39155401
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lev Seltzer
ID: 39155441
I am not sure what you are suggesting.
The start up settings box does not work. All options result in a reboot and a return to the loop (e.g. safe mode does not work).
I do not want to do a refresh or reset at this time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lev Seltzer
ID: 39155672
I tried doing system restore to a previous time, but I can't select my C: drive, as it states:
"you must enable system protection on this drive"
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 664 total points
ID: 39155993
Can you run hard drive diagnostics?

You may have you reformat and perform a reinstall, I am afraid.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 668 total points
ID: 39158121
You should try to do a checkdisk on the hard drive. This can be done using setup media of win8/7/vista/whatever... Boot the setup DVD and instead of installing open the command prompt using SHIFT+F10. Then change the directory to find the drive letter to run checkdisk against:
cd c:
and then
dir
to list the directory and see if that's indeed your windows 8 system drive - if not, try cd d:
So when you found the letter (let's assume it's c:), run the command
chkdsk c: /r
let it finish and restart the computer and see if any better. If not, try startup repair from the setup DVD

If still not: would it be a problem for you to lose installed applications (i.e. is it a problem to reinstall those)? If not, you could again boot the win8 setup DVD (or win8 setup USB drive) and choose to refresh your computer. Settings and files will be kept, but all applications that are not metro apps will be wiped... but your computer should be bootable again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Lev Seltzer
ID: 39159862
I ran a chkdsk without any improvement.
I gave up and bought a new computer.
0