[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Send-As Permssions

Posted on 2013-05-10
8
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-19
We have a few user accounts in Exchange that a number of people can send as.  Just recently my users are now getting the error message 'You do not have the permission to send on behalf the specified user'.  The users in question have full access permissions to the user.  We are on Exchange 2010 & Outlook 2010.  Any ideas where I can look.
0
Comment
Question by:fwb-it
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stevepcguy
ID: 39155435
Interesting. We have been seeing that a lot as we have migrated to new servers. Have any changes been made to the owner-delegate relationship? Have the mailbox owners changed, or the delegates?

In our particular case, users were getting the error message after being migrated, just sending their own emails. The Exchange team resolved it by changing the type of mailbox from a shared mailbox to a linked mailbox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fwb-it
ID: 39155447
Nothing has changed on my end.  It has been working since we set up the accounts.  It just stopped.  We migrated last summer but these accounts were created a few months after we migrated.  I will look the type of mailbox.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39155654
Full Mailbox Permissions does NOT give you Send As or Send on Behalf of permissions as well.
You need to grant the permissions specifically. That will mean all users will need two sets of permissions - Full Mailbox and Send As OR Send on Behalf of (not both).

Simon.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:fwb-it
ID: 39155757
Therein is part of the problem.  When I try to add Send-As through Manage Send-As Permissions I get an Insufficient Access Rights error.  I am a member of the correct roles, at least I think I am.  What is strange, this was working just fine for me without the Send-As permissions.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39156181
The first thing I would do is check the user you are trying to modify has permission inheritance set on their account through ADUC.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fwb-it
ID: 39157040
Permissions
@Sembee2 I assume you mean that setting

That is checked however I still get this message when trying to do the Send-As:

Error
What is odd I can Apply the Full Access setting with no problem.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1200 total points
ID: 39157216
That is the setting I meant - as it is the usual cause of the permission error you are seeing.
Have you tried setting Send As through ADUC? You have to do it through Advanced if I recall correctly.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fwb-it
ID: 39216573
Sorry have been out will be looking at this tonight.
0