?
Solved

Auditing Citrix Published Applications using Server log

Posted on 2013-05-10
5
Medium Priority
?
1,505 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-11
Hi,

 

Is it possible to setup a logging facility to track usernames that access a published application through citrix. We are currently using Citrix Presentation Server 4.5. We have about six Servers in our Citrix Farm.

Please see example below

Here is a list of logins for the last 2 weeks:

DubCitrix1
23/05/2011 08:28 jackboy_k
23/05/2011 08:34 lewis_j
24/05/2011 10:55 macattack_m

DubCitrix2
18/05/2011 16:28 kelly_mad
23/05/2011 11:29 keating_r
23/05/2011 12:32 king_g

DubCitrix3
23/05/2011 09:08 hell_d
24/05/2011 11:05 god_l
30/05/2011 09:42 hello_m
02/06/2011 08:34 friday_i
0
Comment
Question by:makel2
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:hodgeyohn
ID: 39155455
no easily, Citrix Edgesight is probably your best bet...no a cheap solution, and not trivial to implement.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony J earned 2000 total points
ID: 39155531
Well you could set up a cmd/bat file that appends to a simple text file on launch of an application.

So in the published application itself, you could have something like:

Echo "Application name" %USERNAME%  %DATE% %TIME% >> C:\CitrixLog\App.txt C:\path to published app\app exe

It's quick and dirty and manual but should give you a quick way to get what you want.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 39155541
Alternatively I seem to recall 4.5 was pre- the rename to EdgeSight so it might be worth checking if you have Remote Management Services (RMS).
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 39155589
As a slight edit, if you separate the % values with a comma and change from txt to csv you could read them directly into Excel:

Echo "Servername A","Application name",%USERNAME% ,%DATE%,%TIME% >> C:\CitrixLog\App.csv C:\path to published app\app exe
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:joharder
ID: 39156026
You can absolutely do this with EdgeSight, and I disagree about it being complex to implement.

EdgeSight does require SQL Server and Reporting Services.  Although not officially supported, I have heard that it does work with SQL Server Express 2008 or 2012 Advanced Services.  I haven't tried it as we run ours on full SQL Server.

Setting up EdgeSight on each server is very easy.  All you do is install the EdgeSight agent.  If you're using PVS, install the agent onto a persistent drive.

There are 11 reports that specifically related to published applications, including launch count, user count, and various summaries.
0