Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

copy epl file to shared eltron printer

Posted on 2013-05-10
12
Medium Priority
?
1,531 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-13
I have a .EPL file that I want to print on an EPL zebra printer. When i copy the file to a local printer "copy label.epl /b "Eltron LP2824" it works fine.

When I try to copy the file to a network printer - "copy label.epl /b "\\desk2\EplPrinter" I get access is denied.

I have the printer on my computer and i CAN print to it, but I cant copy a epl file..

Is there any other way to get a epl file to a shared usb printer on the network?

Using windows 7, 64 bit machines for both computers..
0
Comment
Question by:eg252
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DansDadUK
ID: 39155847
In your example:
Is "desk2" the name of your computer, or the name of a remote computer to which the printer is physically connected?
"EplPrinter" must be the share name of the printer (and preferably with a value of 8 characters or fewer); the permissions must be set correctly on this share to allow other computers to use it.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 39155869
Read this thread:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/w7itpronetworking/thread/b33638c8-1032-4775-82e2-21f457cd0b70/
You need some additional rights for printing from dos.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:eg252
ID: 39156034
sorry folks,

desk2 is the name of the computer. the printer name is "zebra upc"
it is shared and i CAN print to it in windows.
Im trying to copy an EPL file to the printer and i get access denied.
when i tried creating a local port and type in "\\desk2\zebra upc" i get access is denied
when i try to copy /b i get 0 files copied access is denied..
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 39156084
"when i tried creating a local port and type in "\\desk2\zebra upc" i get access is denied"
Thread mentioned above should help you
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:eg252
ID: 39156109
als315
I read the entire thread and tried all
i tried to add lpt2 - worked
i tried disabling lpt1 but there are no lpt ports
the net use to add lpt2 goes through fine
when i try to add a printer and add a local port it gets access denied..
when i try to print /d i get "unable to initilize"
thank you for trying - but i need more...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:eg252
ID: 39156119
bottom line:
i CAN run the net use to add "\\desk2\zebra upc"
i CAN print to that printer in windows.

i CANNOT copy a file to that printer or mapped port
i CANNOT add a local port "\\desk2\zebra upc"

so, i cant copy my epl file to that printer.
does anyone know another way to get my epl file over the network to a shared USB printer?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 39156139
"the net use to add lpt2 goes through fine"
Have you tried to copy to lpt2 from command prompt with administrator rights?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:eg252
ID: 39156175
yes. access is denied even with administrator rights
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
eerwalters earned 2000 total points
ID: 39157452
I would recommend sending the file to the USB attached Zebra printer via LPR as it can be scripted or scheduled in the same manner as the copy command.

There will be 4 basic steps to resolve the issue
    1- Setup the USB Zebra printer on the Windows 7 PC
    2- Install LPD print service on the Windows 7 PC hosting the Zebra printer
    3- Install LPR port monitor on the workstation(s) from which you want to send the file
    4- Send the file via LPR


Step 1 - Setup the USB Zebra printer on the Windows 7 workstation
         Notes:  
            1- I assume that this step is already done but am listing it to have complete instructions
            2- Enabling Windows printer sharing on the printer is NOT necessary

Step 2 - Enable LPD on a Windows 7 PC hosting the Zebra printer (This will allow you to have another way to get the jobs into the print queue)
    a- GoTo Start and type appwiz.cpl in the search box and hit Enter
    b- Click on Turn Windows features on and off in the left pane
    c- Click the + sign next to Print and Document Services
    d- Enable the feature for LPD Print Service
    e- Click OK
    f- You may be prompted to Restart
    g- GoTo Start
    h- Type services.msc in the search box and hit Enter
    i- Start the LPD Service if it is not started

Step 3 - Enable LPR on the Windows 7 workstation(s) that will need to send the file
    a- GoTo Start and type appwiz.cpl in the search box and hit Enter
    b- Click on Turn Windows features on and off in the left pane
    c- Click the + sign next to Print and Document Services
    d- Enable the feature for LPR Port Monitor
    e- Click OK
    f- You may be prompted to Restart

Step 4 - Send the file
    a- GoTo Start , Type CMD and press Enter to open a command prompt
    b- Type LPR -S "IP or DNS name of PC hosting the Zebra" -P PrinterName path\filename
      Example:  LPR -S desk2 -P EPLprinter c:\test\myfile.epl
            The above example assumes that:
            1- desk2 is resolvable via DNS.  If it is not, use the TCP/IP address of the PC hosting the printer
            2- the printer is named EPLprinter
            3- the epl file to test is named myfile.epl and is in the c:\test folder
    c- Press Enter to send the file
            

   

Additional Notes:
    1- This methodology will allow the desired Windows workstations to print to the USB connected printer on the Windows 7 PC without having to modify the permissions or use a guest account.
    2- LPR uses 11 ports by default so if a sending workstation needs to send more than 11 print jobs within a two mintue timeframe, let me know and I can explain how to increase the # of available ports. Without the change there would be a delay on the 12th print job of a couple minutes, but it would still print.  I only mention this because if you send lots of small jobs in a short period of time, it will be necessary.  I have found that this is not necessary for 97% of all of the workstations that I have encountered.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:eg252
ID: 39160164
thank you so much! fabulous!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:eg252
ID: 39162485
when I tried it on the affected computer - it does run from a cmd window, but when i try to do it vba shell it doesn't work..
ret=shell("LPR -S desk2 -P EPLprinter c:\test\myfile.epl")
any ideas?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:eerwalters
ID: 39162836
yes, use

cmd /c LPR -S desk2 -P EPLprinter c:\test\myfile.epl
0