?
Solved

Checking volunerability of an networking application

Posted on 2013-05-10
6
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-13
What software can I use to explore the volunerability of an application if I know its port number.  I am trying to find out how I can make my application  immune to hacker attack.

My application is running under unix type environment.
0
Comment
Question by:tommym121
6 Comments
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 800 total points
ID: 39157638
Active or passive scan is good depends on intrusive level. Suggest you check out nmap which well supported and documented to fulfill your scanning.

http://nmap.org/book/vscan.html
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 400 total points
ID: 39157709
nmap will be first choice, but if it uses HTTP then things are not that simple
0
 
LVL 64

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 800 total points
ID: 39157744
The best case is to do dynamic test and static code scan and manual probes..but do know that production scan and development environment scanning can have different result.  It is never going to be 100% secure or bugless. At least the common low hanging fruits can be surface and rectified.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:GarethM
GarethM earned 400 total points
ID: 39157767
There is a wealth of security testing resources contained in the BackTrack Linux distribution: http://www.backtrack-linux.org/. Some of these may be useful to find common issues. Also, be aware that lots of other factors will contribute to the overall security of the application and you should cover the whole environment in your assessment. For example, be sure that the application is installed on an up-to-date OS, that patches are installed, unnecessary services are removed and so on.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:jlevie
jlevie earned 400 total points
ID: 39158385
There are some tools that can be used to look for common vulnerabilities in an application. But real security comes from code review done with a great deal of paranoia.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tommym121
ID: 39161054
Thanks
0